Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/15/2016

is it cheaper to have mulch blown?

we have newly planted ground cover in about 600 sq ft area, as we are coming around spring, i hate weeding. Is it cheap to have mulch blown? since we have large area? or will the ground cover is at risk by being blown? how much does it cost to have it blown?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Certainly cheaper for large jobs. In your case, 600 SF - assuming 2-3 inch thick (max), that would be about 4-7CY of mulch - smaller than the amount most mulch blowing companies will come out for (generally about 7-10CY minimum).


With ground cover it can be blown - will likely take two man crew (which makes this small a job even less likely to be blown) - one blowing, one using a rake to guard the ground cover and hold up the leaves while blowing in under.


I would guess you are talking hand mulching for this - probably about $50-100/CY hand placed. Blown-in commonly about $35-60/CY - lower range for cheaper mulch and larger continguous area, higher range for fancier mulches and tree rings and thin borders and the like.


Be sure to check on what kind of mulch your plants like, and how much - because it is easily possible to kills them off from oxygen deprivation, excess moisture retention, moldew and mold growth, etc if the wrong thype is used or too thick.


The other question is - for the ground cover type you have, does it need to be mulched at all, or will it choke out the weeds by itself after it becomes established - after all, that is one of the primary reasons people put in ground cover.


I would not worry about HOW it is being placed - contact a Mulch and Topsoil company (your Search the List category) and let them decide if goin gto bid it as handwork or blowing in.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

By the way, we are in Bellevue. Issaquah area of WA state

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_96505651

0
Votes

One other point - be sure they are talking apples to apples. Mulch placement is commonly priced by the cubic foot (commonly 2 cf/store bag, 1 or 2 CY per bulk bag) or cubic yard of the particular product - soem charging by estimated placed volume, some by the delivered volume - in BULK or in the BAG - so in the compressed form in that case. I ran into one company charging the same per cubic yard whether a bagged or bulk material. BIG, BIG difference between that volume and in-place expanded volume, so be sure which way it is being priced between bidders. Obviously, easier to measure by the bag (just count the bags used) than in-place, where you have to physically measure the area and then measure several places to guesstimate the average thickness. And of course, with blown-in mulch, the "lighter" they lay it in the less material you get and the lowewr thier price can be (or the more thaey make on the job) - for instance, a fully fluffed straw or hay can occupy a volume up to about 5-10 times the bale volume.


Loose in-place mulch volume is not much greater than loose in-the-truck volume if delivered in bulk - but tightly bagged or baled mulch can expand as much as double or more in hand placement, and as much as 4 fold or more for some types if blown in - with the material having longer pieces like hay, strip shredded back, and such expanding much more than blocky material like wood chips and stone and rubber and such, which expand maybe 5-15% upon placement.

BTW - on the pricing I gave - that was for routine bulk material, not stone or rubber or hardwood material, and not for colored either - those can run up to about $100-150/CY depending.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD