Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/27/2011

is there an easy way to remove popcorn ceilings?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I have never know of any spay on popcorn to have asbestos , but there is alot out there that I havent seen I guess. The best way of removing popcorn is with a 3 gallon sprayer and 12inch mudding knife. Spray the popcorn with warm water, let set for a minute and scrap.

Source: http://westtennesseehomeimprovements.com

Answered 7 years ago by gary clemons

-1
Votes

Great question! The easiest way is going to be hiring a qualified contractor to remove them for you. If you're looking at the DIY route, ease of removal really depends on a number of factors.

Are your popcorn ceilings painted or not painted? Painted popcorn ceilings can be more tricky.

While not all popcorn ceilings contain asbestos, some do. Inhalation of airborn asbestos can cause lung cancer or other lung diseases. If your ceilings contain asbestos, you'll need to check with your local laws and regulations, as some areas have restrictions on asbestos removals by non-professionals.

Even if your ceiling does not have asbestos, you'll need to be really careful while scraping and sanding. Dust control is important--even non-asbestos dusts can have health hazards. You should also ensure the paint covering the popcorn doesn't contain lead. Lead paint is a known hazard, especially to children.


As a homeowner, you probably don't have the same type of equipment or experience of a contractor who performs this work--including high-efficiency filters to remove dust particles and fibers from the air. Removing a popcorn ceiling can also be extremely time-consuming. According to my research, 500-700 square feet can take up to 3 days or more.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

I would start by trying to scrape it off using a 12" drywall knife. Sometimes the stuff just falls right off! If that doesn't do a thorough job, try wetting the popcorn and letting it sit for a few minutes. That should allow you to scrape it off. Afterwards, you'll probably need to sand the whole surface and then probably skim certain areas with drywall mud and then sand them smooth before priming and painting.

Answered 7 years ago by JGHamm