Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2895
2 Member Services 310
3 kstreett 240
4 Guest_9020487 110
5 Guest_9190926 105
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 baummmnyc 90
9 skbloom 80
10 Guest_98024861 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/10/2012

membership cancelation

how do I cancel membership?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


57 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

why am i still being charged??????

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9207011

-6
Votes

Hi there,

Sorry to hear you're thinking about canceling your membership with Angie's List - you can reach a neighborhood specialist in our member services area to cancel your membership by calling 1-888-944-LIST (5478).

Answered 4 years ago by JP

0
Votes

membership cancelation

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9758066

0
Votes

I would like to cancel the membership now.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9897145

0
Votes

Do I get my money back?

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9897145

0
Votes

Hi Guest_9897145!


This is Leah B. in Member Services.


I'm sorry to hear you wish to cancel with us. You are asking your question in the Answers section, where you and your fellow members, along with service providers, can discuss general questions about home maintenance and such in a public context. In order to perform account maintenance including cancellation, you would need to get in touch with Member Services at 888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com. We look forward to assisting you.

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I would to cancel my membership because lack of funds

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9214938

1
Vote

I would like to cancel my membership because lack of funds

Source: Clear Walks lawn service

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9214938

0
Votes

Hi, I am sorry, but I need to cancel my membership at this time. I do not have the funds to continue. It is a great help. I did find what I needed. I hope to join another time, when I need to and funds are available. Thank you and God Bless You. Linn Kelly

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9703666

0
Votes

Hi, Guest_9703666! This is Mary Beth, from the Member Care Department.



Thanks for contacting us. As you requested, I’ve taken the steps to ensure your account will not be renewed. Keep in mind, your membership is good through 5/28/2014.



We’re sorry to see you go, though, and we appreciate any feedback you may have on our service. Some of the best features of Angie’s List resulted from member suggestions. If you need help in the future, you can renew your membership at our website, www.angieslist.com.



Thanks again. If you have any questions or would like to submit feedback on local service and healthcare providers, just let us know. Have a good day. Mary Beth

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

This is too difficult. I am moving from DeSoto, Texas to Tyler Texas and you want to charge me $7.50 more to do a search in DeSoto, Texas. It's too complicate and a waste of my time. I ended up calling you trying to find a storage building in Tyler that I could have found in the yellow pages and you charge me 19.99 processing fee. This is not worth it to me. Your advertising doesn't say you charge I thought Angies list was free. Shame on me for not paying attention. I want my money back.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_99416454

0
Votes

Please cancel any ongoing membership renewals.


Kathryn Stotka


Please confirm

Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_99638482

0
Votes

I want to cancel my membership to Angie`s List. My name is Judy Tallent My Email is xxxxxxxxx@att.net and my address is xxx Lakeview Dr. Loudon Tn. 37774 and my phone is xxx-xxx-xxxx. If this is not the right way to cancel let me know.

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_922656223

0
Votes

I would like to cancel my account

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_93784101

0
Votes

I just renewed my membership less then an hour ago, and I talked it over with my husband, and we decided to cancel the membership. Thank you.

Sincerely, Marie

Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_95915504

0
Votes

Please cancel my membership.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9643481

0
Votes

Hi Guest_9643481,


This is Leah B. in Member Care.


Answers is a public forum, and this thread is not regularly monitored by Member Care. In order to perform membership maintenance including cancellation, you need to contact Member Care directly at 888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com. Posting on Answers is not a guarantee of a response.


I've set your account to expire and sent a follow-up email to the address we have on file for you. Please contact Member Care directly with any future account-specific inquiries. Thanks again for being a part of Angie's List.

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I would like to cancel my membership and stop receiving emails. Thank you for your service. Victoria

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9547812

0
Votes

please cancel my membership. as long is free its o.k. if any money please cancel my account

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9563440

0
Votes

I wish to cancell my membership before it renews oct 31, 2014.


Source: 

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9910852

0
Votes

Please cancel my membership. and don't auto renew.

Thank you

Donald Navatto

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9953655

0
Votes

I would like to cancel my membership and it seems that Angie's List makes it hard to do so! Even when I signed up I said I only wanted it for one year yet I see I am scheduled for renewal when I clearly said NO. Now even though I am already logged in, to cancel it says I have to use the contact us form, which requires a DIFFERENT log in and asked for a user name when I've been using my email to log in before. I think Angie's List is trying to scam people when they try to cancel. I do NOT want to be charged again. KS

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9834426

0
Votes

I wish to cancel immediately my membership with Angie's list. The identification number is 7280rjh.

Thank you.

Jo Ann Howe

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9745301

0
Votes

I wish to cancel immediately my membership with Angie's list. The identification number is rjhowe@erols.com

Thank you.

Jo Ann Howe

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9745301

0
Votes

Hi Jo Ann, this is Garrett K. and I moderate the Answers page. Please contact our member services department at 1-888-944-5478 or at memberservices@angieslist.com and they will handle that request for you. Thanks!

Answered 2 years ago by garrettk

0
Votes

how do I cancel my membership?

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_92262422

0
Votes




Hi this is Garrett K., Angie's List community moderator. Please contact our member services department at 1-888-944-5478 or at memberservices@angieslist.com and they will handle that request for you. Thanks!


Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Hello yes my name is Jennifer Fuentes and I would like to cancel my membership, I only used the accound once and did not really use it. So i see no point in having a membership.


Thanks Jennifer Fuentes

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_91648861

0
Votes

Hi Jennifer, this is Garrett K., community moderator. Please contact member services at 1-888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com. They'd be happy to help! Thanks!

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

I would like to cancel my membership.

Stephanie Watson

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_90053541

0
Votes

Hi Stephanie, this is Garrett K., community moderator. Please contact member services at 1-888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com. They'd be happy to help! Thanks!

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

I need to cancel my memebership due to losing my job.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_93503252

0
Votes

Hi Michele,

This is Robin K. in Member Care.

Answers is a public forum, and this thread is not regularly monitored by Member Care. In order to perform membership maintenance including cancellation, you need to contact Member Care directly at 888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com.

Thanks, Michele! Have a great day.

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

1
Vote

how do I cancel my membership with Angies List

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_96950161

0
Votes

Hi this is Garrett K., community moderator. Please contact member services at 1-888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com. They'd be happy to help! Thanks!

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

please cancel my membership as I no longer need to use Angies list.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_98495661

0
Votes




Hi this is Garrett K., community moderator. Please contact member services at 1-888-944-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com. They'd be happy to help! Thanks!


Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Hello-


To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-888-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.


Wes J.

Angie's List

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9126238

0
Votes

I no longer want automatic renewal.Cancel my subscription.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9532688

0
Votes

I would like to cancel my membership. I can no longer afford extras in my budget.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_923437536

0
Votes

Hello-


To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.


Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Please cancel my membership.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9304149

0
Votes

Hello-

To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.

Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Cancel, please!

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_98460141

0
Votes

Please cancel my membership.


Answered 1 year ago by Guest_94495931

0
Votes

Hello-

To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.

Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Cancel my membership immediately.

Answered 1 year ago by pferg516

0
Votes

Hello-


To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.


Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Please cancel this membership to Angies List I have not used it and would no longer like to be a member.

Source: 

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9308180

0
Votes


To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.

Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

How do I cancel my membership?

Answered 1 year ago by Leroypeel

0
Votes

To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.

Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

Please cancel my membership

Answered 1 year ago by gardenman81gmailcom

0
Votes

To cancel the membership you can email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or call us at 1-888-944-5478 and one of our representatives will be able to assist you with your cancellation.


Thanks,

Garrett K.

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk

0
Votes

My name is Thomas Kobel I would like to cancel my membership as soon as possible. My e-mail address is pkobel001@roadrunner.com


Thank you very much

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_94870551

0
Votes

I'd like to cancel my membership. Is there a way to do it online? I can't find a link. Thanks.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_91254812

0
Votes

My Discover card was charged 7.99 this month. How do I get my Discover card off of renewal?


Answered 1 year ago by Guest_99821131

0
Votes

This is Garrett K., community moderator. For help in this matter please give member services a call at 1-888-944-5478. Thanks!

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk