Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1450
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/16/2013

my dishwasher drains under my sink and water flows all over my floor. do i need a plumber?

dishwasher washes just fine, but when it begins draining, the water flows out under my sink and floods the floor of my kitchen. I think it is a hose and am wondering if this requires a plumber.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

If it is the hose ,an appliance repair company can handle it. If you are not sure it's the hose, I'd go with a plumber.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

It depends on how capable you are of doing fairly simple tasks like replacing a hose. If the hose is burst or loose at the connection to the sink drain, you should be able to do the fix yourself. In either event, it would probably be a good idea to replace the hose, which will require you to remove the bottom panel from the dishwasher, disconnect the drain hose, pull it through the opening to the sink, disconnect the same hose from the sink drain fitting and replace it.


Usually it's a simple matter of unscrewing the clamps holding the hose in place, removing the hose, replacing it with a hose made for the application, assemble and tighten the clamps on both ends of the hose and you're done. One word of caution: If the hose has not been replaced in a long time and has sort of molded itself to the fitting, you may have to cut a slit in it to get it off the connector. Once you do this, proceed with replacement and you're done.


If you don't feel comfortable doing this yourself, hire a handyman or a plumber.

Answered 4 years ago by davidpsr

1
Vote

If it is draining inside of the cabinet and not under it then it is most likely the hose or the connection to the drain (usually a garbage disposal if you have one). A handyman can quickly change that out for you or reconnect it. Look to see if the hose is broken or disconnected before calling someone so they can bring the appropriate part with them and save you money. Then you don't have to pay for the time it takes to go get the needed part(s). If the leak is not inside the cabinet the dishwasher could have a cracked or broken part. A handyman might be able to do repair or replace it as well but an appliance repair person certainly can.


Make sure you take the toe kick off of the bottom of the cabinet so it can dry completely. Mold can start to grow in dark and damp areas very quickly and is often found under sink cabinets that have had leaks.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 4 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I think you asked this question twice - other answers here, too

http://answers.angieslist.com/AnswerQ...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Had after-thought while walking the dog - it may be you are blaming the dishwasher when it is not it's fault at all.

When garbage disposals go out, a common mode of failure is erosion of the wear ring as the grinder pushes waste material up against the outside of the disposal - wearing through the casing, starting as corroded pinholes. These might not leak much with normal wte flow down through the disposal - it mike take heavy flow like the dishwasher or full sink emptying to cause it to leak. Since the dishwasher commonly discharges (through a hose) into a fitting about 2/3 or the way up the side of the garbage disposal, this water could then leak out the side of the garbage disposal, ending up in the cabinet under the sink. Run a paper towel around the outside of the garbage disposal to be sure it is dry, then run it with water going down through it from the sink. Then check with a dry paper towel to see if there is any water on the outside - if the wetness is not at the dishwasher hose leading into the garbage disposal (froom a hose or clamp leak), then the garbage disposal may be your problem. Also check by putting the plug in the sink and filling it up with about 6 inches of water (have a pan or bucket ready under the garbage disposal to catch the water, and keep the plug ready to put back in), then let that go down the drain. Look for drips, and paper towel check for wet spots again. Since it starts as pinholes, but eventualy opens up as a gap a good portion of the way around the garbage disposal, it may only leak when there is a lot of water going through it - like from the dishwasher.

If garbage disposal leak - then time for a home repair job or a plumber.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD