Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/2/2013

my dog got a hold of a soiled tampon and chewed it, now he is" acting wierd, nervous nd hiing, he has also vomited, what do i do?.

he is running around in circles and hiding. his normal behavior isnt of this nature. right now he is under te couch and will not come out. he has vomited twice..

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Get him to a vet immediately! Tampons are very absorbent and, considering the symptoms you describe, he could very likely have a life threatening blockage that needs to be taken care of right away.
Get off the internet now and get that poor boy to the nearest emergency vet right now.

Answered 6 years ago by ThePetCompany

0
Votes

Get him to a vet or animal emergency center immediately. What would you do is a person you loved began to act like that? Somehow, it could have been something else, your dog is in terrible trouble.

Pet poison call centers charge $$.

Source: http://www.peteducation.com/article.c...

Answered 6 years ago by keikosmom

1
Vote

Well you didn't say he ate it? But consider where it was at and then in his mouth god only knows what his enduring. You also didn't say age or size of animal? Also they are like babies you don't get on here and ask us common sense should tell you get him/her to a vet. If you can't afford a vet. Then you shouldn't have an animal. They depend on us to care for them and watch out for them. If your child did this would you be here asking us what to do? Same difference we have to be their voice.

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9460737