Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2655
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/13/2014

$ per truck load of fill dirt

I need a load of dirt delivered. How much and who do I contact?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Voted Best Answer
5
Votes

Cost depends of course on your locale, and distance to nearest pit or quarry that carries your desired type material. Be careful also where fill is coming from - you don't want someone pawning off a load of construction/demolition or land clearing debris or petroleum/chemicals contaminated waste on you.


Generally, in broad terms and excluding inner cities where delivery round-trip time is long due to distance from pits and slow traffic or very remote areas far from material source, the delivery charge or trip charge will normally run from $50-150 per trip, plus cost of material being hauled. Note you may be quoted just a per-ton (or per cubic yard for topsoil commonly) price based on a full truckload which would include trip charge and material charge. Others will quote separately, and some will forget to quote trip charge and only give material price. For instance, if you call and say "what does topsoil run per yard" they may say $30 - neglecting to say you will be charged a trip charge for the truck trip regardless of whether you buy 1 yard or 25 yards, so if $150 trip charge would be net $180/cy for 1 yard, but $40/cy net if a 15 yard full truckload, for instance - so get clear on TOTAL cost for specific amount of material. I am always amazed at hearing hauling contractors gripe about rejected loads because when they showed up the homeowner did not realize there was a trip charge - and of course many times the driver dumps it BEFORE getting payment - BAD idea, as it costs more to get a loader in there to pick it up than to just give it to them without charging for the haul.


General round numbers for types of materials (and some areas may fall outside even these broad ranges) - common (unclassified) fill around $3-12/ton, sand/gravel around $5-15/ton, sand/gravel or crushed rock screened to a specific specification (like for clean drain rock or pea gravel or driveway base or structural fill or such) $12-30/ton, cobbles and crusher oversize (generally 2" plus material to about 12-18 inches - size varies by source) $15-40/ton, quarry spalls (mostly 1/2-6") with some fines and occaisonal up to 12 inch shot rock roughly about $15-40/ton, small riprap (6 inch to maybe 2 foot) $35-100/ton, large rirrap (2 foot plus) $50-250/ton, topsoil $5-50/cubic yard, decorative garden/yard rock $40-500/ton depending on fanciness and how far away imported from. Wide price range because some areas have numerous close sources, other have to go to great effort to produce certain sizes - especially with crushed highly durable rock and riprap, where it may be very hard to find good quality bedrock sources like in the lower Mississippi valley and areas of the midwest with heavy glacial sourced cover over the bedrock. Ditto to topsoil, where very cheap in some midwest areas with active subdivision development producing waste topsoil, to very expensive in some far northern and desert-like and near-beach areas where topsoil is virtually non-existent.


If you are going to be walking on this material, for kid play areas you want rounded river gravel or sand because it moves around and cushions falls better, but for walking areas/paths you generally want crushed materials so it does not move and scrunch around under your feet, though with decorative stone each particular type will only come one way - like rounded river rock, or angular reef limestone or lava rock.


Topsoil, in areas which a choice of sources, you need to specify if you want loam/loess (silty, sandy with little organics), clayey, peat/organic rich, or blended (organic plus sand) to reduce packing and caking and improve drainage.


Typical load size - small individual hauling companies haul 1/2-2 tons/load in small pickup or trailer loads, common dump truck sizes are around 8-10 ton capacity for single axle, 12-15 tons double rear axle, and 18-25 tons for belly or tilt dump trailers - and some contractors have "pup" trailers than haul about another 8-10 tons on same trip if needed. However, in urban areas weight restriction may prevent full loading - ditto during spring breakup in areas with road weight restriction to protect roads that are thawing out.


Rough BALLPARK estimating numbers - about 1.3-1.5 tons per dumped (uncompacted) cubic yard except for topsoil, which can run 0.8-1.3 tons per cubic yard depending on moisture and organics content.


Excavation contractor is AL search category I think and I believe I saw a Topsoil category once - but if you google you can find Topsoil and Gravel/Rock haulers, then check them against AL for reviews. For small quantities (a truckload or two) of topsoil, or specialty landscaping rocks, then a landscaping/plant center is sometimes your best source, though pricier for common materials than from a local topsoil or gravel pit or rock quarry, becdause they have apid to have it hauled to them, then have to pay to have it scooped up and hauled to you,plus their own profit and overhead costs so plant centers commonly about double direct from pit costper ton or yard.


If you need advice on type of material you need for your job, use the Answer This Question button right below your question to reply back with a description of your project.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

-2
Votes

I need a ssemi truck load of dirt delivered to Hobart In at rt.6th. what is the price?


Answered 2 years ago by mjaved

-2
Votes

3 yards

Answered 2 years ago by mcvance

-1
Votes

free, craigslist

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9947770

-3
Votes

I need 20 cubic yard of top soil delived at 100 sand dollar road, cary, nc 27519

Answered 2 years ago by indramadan

0
Votes

Iam from battle creek need fill dirt how much per truck load

Answered 1 year ago by perry81

0
Votes

10 dump truck loads 12 yard. Leighann 469 685 2743

Answered 1 month ago by Leighann69

0
Votes

Plainfield Trucking

Call for all your aggregate needs in Austin, TX.

Reasonable Prices and Timely Delivery, I can get Just about anything.

Jonathan 512-545-0551

Source: qxsrj-6327171894@sale.craigslist.org

Answered 15 days ago by Joncorrea