Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2660
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/11/2014

power out in part of the house only and wont come back on. Whats wrong??

plugged in charger for laptop like any other day but this time the power on half my house went out and wont come back on. No breakers were tripped in the process either. Im not sure the age of the trailer but i would say an early 90's.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Be very careful. Typical home wiring is two 120volt wires from the "pole" through thr meter and into the electrical panel. If one is not working, approximately half the home will be witout power. Also any appliances , like stove, water heater, clothes dryer will not work as they require two 120 volt wires.


Problem is often the utility company's transformer at the pole, the meter can, or the main breaker in the electric panel.Best not to attempt to look closely at any of these.


Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 3 years ago by BayAreaAC

2
Votes

If it is really half the house then the problem should be at, or upstream, of the meter / circuit breaker panel. If it is a lot less than half the outlets then the problem may be a loose wire where you plugged in the charger. BE CAREFULL. The outlet can be live even though it can't power a light. If you can't determine which circuit breaker turns off the outlet, then turn off the main breaker before removing the receptacle.


The power company will come and look at it for free.

If they say it is a house (e.g. your) problem then tell them to unlock the meter so your electrician can pull the meter for inspection and troubleshooting.

The electrician may find that the problem is indeed with the power company. In that case, the electrician can prove it to the power company.

Answered 3 years ago by Kestrel Electric

1
Vote

I am assuming you have at least 10 or so breakers for your trailer - not just two, which I could not imagine would be the case.

Check if any other outlets in your house (or lights) are out - if several others are or electric stove or clothes dryer or electric water heater or electric forced air furnace does not work, then like Kestrel said one side of your feed is out.

If this is the case, I would check with a couple of neighbors and see if half their circuitsare dead too - especially if you are in the ice storm area, as a line could have gone down. ESPECIALLY check with anyone else who's house comes off the same transformer, if you know who is on the same one or you can eyeball the wires from your trailer to a pole mounted transformer, then see which other ones come off same transformer. If others have same problem,, see if you can get pole or transformer number - commonly metal or plastic tags or letters on pole if pole transformer, or on front of transformer housing if on-ground transformer with buried power feed, then callpower company as it would definitely be their end if more than one house if out.

If only yours, you can try turning the master breaker (double or twin breaker, sometimes at top of breaker panel and labelled MASTER and would be rated probably 100, 150, or 200 amps), sometimes outside in a separate box with a flip-open lid or door right next to the meter base box) off, then back on. Sometimes a trip out from outside line problems will take one side only and not trip the whole breaker. WARNING - do this early on a weekday, so if the master breaker fails totally (sometimes do when old) there is time to call an electrician to have it replaced without hopefully paying overtime, because then the entire house will be out of power. When you do it push both linked breaker levers at same time together, and do NOT try to hold it on - just snap and release - if it snaps back by itself then either a short somewhere in your system or a bad master breaker.

What I would do, when doing this, is FIRST turn OFF the breaker that serves the outlet you were on when it went out. Then do the master breaker reset as above. If that turns the rest of your house on, then leave that one breaker off till an electrician can fix the problem - likely at the outlet. At least that way you have the rest of the house in operation at least.


Answered 3 years ago by LCD