Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/5/2011

re: roofingIs it always best to do a rip-off even if there is only one layer of shingles?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

Yes. A complete removal of old roofing material allows for a thorough inspection/repair of the substrate, replacement of critical flashings, installation of appropriate underlayment and ice and water shield at eaves.

Additionally, depending on the manufacturer, you may end up with reduced or no warrantee on the product.

Lastly, you will simply defer the cost of removal because, generally, 2 layers are the maximum allowed.

I strongly recommend against "over-roofing"

Good luck!

Source: http://Posthandyman.com

Answered 7 years ago by Robert Post

2
Votes

Always rip it off,If you do not you can not see a potential problem in the making,sometimes you can have leaks from a nail backing out or at a pipe pentration in the roof you can not see until you do so..This will help resolve the problem before it makes a new one.also if you have the old organic of shingles on there and do not take them off when you cover them over they will start to build up mold and alge from the condesation of the new roof going over them,then they will grow mold in to the roof deck next.so yes tear them off even with a METAL ROOF..Hope this helps,,Ronnie Dunlap..

Answered 7 years ago by Ronnie1970

1
Vote

My crew is out ripping off a roof today, and it's only 1 layer. In the last 10 years I have only installed one shingle roof as a lay over. The hundreds of other shingle roofs we have installed have all been tear offs.


You will get a far better shingle roof when you tear it off. The roof is a system. The wood that the shingles are nailed to is the foundation of that system. Tear off the roof, fix the wood, replace all the flashings, improve the ventilation. DO it, do it right!



Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us/servic...

Answered 7 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

1
Vote

We haven't done 1 roof over this year and probably only 1 in the last 5 years as a result of an improper shingle color selection by a client.

Answered 4 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions