Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/17/2013

should I pay a contractor partial payment before beginning a job if I am only paying for labor costs

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

2
Votes

Here's Angie's advice from a recent "Ask Angie" on the topic of down payments: Ask Angie: What is a reasonable down payment for a contractor?

Source: http://www.angieslist.com/articles/as...

Answered 6 years ago by JP

0
Votes

Absolutely. Did you do your homework to make sure he is honest and reputable? Even as a labor only bid a legitimate contractor will have expenses he has to pay before he makes money for himeself. he has to make sure those expenses are covered no matter what happens. Expect to pay him some money to get scheduled and then whatever whatever arrangements the two of you agree on during the job. If you cancel the job he gets to keep that money to cover his expenses if he can't scramble enough work from elsewhere to make it up quickly. Once contractors set schedules we can't always bump up the next job to start sooner. Even if we are busy with several projects there may be busy work for one or two guys until the contractor gets something else lined up in your job's place.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

With reference to the comment by Todd Shell - yes the contractor likes some guarantee that you will not back out on the job before he starts, but providing money up front can be very risky. If you have to do so, I recommend using a credit card as it is much easier to get your money back in case he fails to come through.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

-1
Votes

Never ever give your contractor more than 10% or a $1000.00 whichever is less as a down payment, no matter the trade, licensed or not............

Answered 5 years ago by sethbonilla