Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2450
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/17/2013

should i paint my house or install vinyl siding

trying to decide if vinyl siding is worth the additional cost

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

0
Votes

get two to three estimates for both, get siding companies to come out , bid and propose, have painting companies do the same, tell each that you are considering either or, and let them guide you.

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

1
Vote

Definitely paint your existing wood siding. I would never put vinyl on my house and won't on customer homes either aside from repairs which are a pain in their own right. Very rarely can we even find a close match to existing vinyl siding, even when we know the name of the manufacturer and Buy a lot of extra siding, channel, trim, etc. if you decide to go that route. You'll need it for the future repairs you are guaranteed to need and forget ever remodeling that involves the exterior of the home unless you are fine with residing the house at that time. Then there's the mold and mildew issue because vinyl is rarely installed properly and even when it is homeowners think it is maintenance free and don't recaulk the critical areas around windows and flashing where leaks occur. Search for other vinyl siding questions in this forum for more negative opinions on this junk.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX


Answered 4 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

In my opinion its better to install vinyl siding. There are pros and cons to vinyl but if you find the right contractor and the right and durablity you will be happy with your desicion. There are vinyl siding manufacturers out there now that offer a lifetime warranty and hail and wind resistance up to 230 or more mph. In the long run vinyl is better and will make up for the cost if you take into account how much money and time you would put into painting your home. There are good contractors out there that know how to install vinyl siding properly where you want have any issues in the future. It not only has curb appeal, but also brings up the value on your home, helps save money on energy bills, and if you find the right contractor they will guarenteed their work for a lifetime (we do) so if anything happens they will fix it. They will also be able to tell you who has the best vinyl siding at a reasonable price. I myself go through a company called Norandex woodsman select siding is what I sell the most. Just an option.

Answered 3 years ago by Crystal

-1
Votes

The advantages of siding is purely economics . If you need to paint today and five years from then and again five years after that, the siding would cost you less then three paint jobs. If you need to repair and or replace rotted areas when painting , then siding would speed up your payback. vinyl does not attract wood boring insects like carpenter ants and bees. Down side real wood looks like real wood vinyl looks like well fake wood. Another benifit of siding is to add 3 or more r values to your homes, insulation so there might be some added energy savings . Do your home work, get a very good installer and get the best siding materials, do not skimp, a lot of the negitivity that you hear about siding is caused by poor quality materials and less then par installations.




Source: 

Answered 3 years ago by the new window man