Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/23/2011

sump pump v. effluent pump

We have had some water in our basement recently and have had several contractors make a pitch to us for their different systems. Some recommend putting in a sump pump, while others recommend an effluent pump. Does any one have a recommendation one way or the other?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

The difference between the pumps is minimal. In fact, most grey water (or "laundry ejector") pumps ARE sump pumps. If there is a need for the pump to eject solids because of a bathroom, etc. then a sewage ejector pump is necessary. But really, the difference between a sump pump and an effluent pump is simply WHERE it's pumping to, not the pump itself. A laundry ejector (a.k.a. grey water pump, or effluent pump) pumps to the sanitary sewer, while a sump pump discharges outside to the yard or a storm sewer. Hope that helps. Feel free to contact us for further clarification.

Jeff Sloss, President
Basement Flood Protector, Inc.
"Home of the world's first INTERNET CONNECTED sump pump system, the Protector iControl."
www.floodnot.com
847-438-6770

Answered 7 years ago by floodnot

0
Votes

If the sump is used for rain water, only and discharges out the house sump only !!!! But where did the water come from? Did this water back up through drains? Then you need different help!

Answered 6 years ago by owen klaus

0
Votes

Clean water (discolored or rusty looking without rusty buildup or algae OK) - sump pump is all that is needed. Hot water or contains any noticeable suspended solids (including silt and clay coming from a french drain system), effluent pump - which is built to handle hot water from laundry systems, and is built to handle some dirt load and lint and such.

Do NOT get confused between a sewage lift pump and an effluent pump - a sewage lift pump pumps sewage from a low location up high enough to drain to a sanitary sewer, and has to be able to handle the solids in the sewage - so it has grinders in it to grind the solids and paper down fine as it pumps it - an effluent pump will NOT work for that application.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD