Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/22/2011

we have an older home in need of many repairs/remodeling...I'm looking for someone who possibly flips homes or fixes them up to sell to giv

wanting someone to give a step by step plan on what would be the best plan for remodeling and to do different projects (as we can afford them)...home remodeling, front porch repair

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

If you are doing these projects as a method to increase your sales price before listing it you should consult a qualified Realtor with a proven listing history. Some Realtors are more buyer's agents than listing agents so ask for their cloure rate on listings. Once you've found one you can trust they can help you decide what should be done to get the most bang for your buck. They may also know a good contractor whom they work with on a regular basis. I have a few Realtor relationships like this myself.

Remember, a contractor is just that, a contractor. We aren't always aprised of the lastest trends in sales though we have a pretty good idea from experience. Whenever I have someone such as yourself call me I usually bring in one of the realtors I work with to make sure the estimated numbers for various projects work with a projected sales outcome.

If you are doing the repairs/remodeling for yourself and have no intention to sell any time soon you can be more flexible and customize everything to your preferences. In that case, any good contractor can give you an approximate cost for the various projects you want to do and let you know if there are any conflicts with doing one before another.

Look on the Better Business Bureau site and on Angie's list for reputable contractors and/or realtors.

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

A "Flipper" might not be your best source for quality long term improvements. I am not meaning to generalize, there are lots of quality contractors flipping properties out there, however the majority make their money by cutting corners in my experience.


As a roofing cotnractor in the Chicago area, I have been approached by flippers to do things which were not just unethical, but blatently against code. Flippers don't make money by spending it.


My suggestion would be to contact an Architect who can develop a road map, so to speak, for you and phase out the projects. This way everything is cohesive in asthetics and won't end up looking like a hodge podge of projects.

Source: http://www.reliableamerican.us

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof

0
Votes

To best answer your question, you should tell us where you actually live; what state, city/town, then others could probably give you better answers.
For instance, if you lived in the Lake Havasu/Kingman AZ area, I would recommend "LTD Management & Maintenance".

Answered 6 years ago by mclmn35@gmail.com