Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/5/2011

were is the best place to donate a car

id like to donate a car and i would like to know were the best place is

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

If it isn't rusted, Goodwill Industries is a place I like. They wouldn't take ours so we donated it to a program for the blind in Indiana. We got a receipt for the blue book value of the vehicle.

Answered 7 years ago by keikosmom

1
Vote

If you can find a Votech School that has auto mechanics classes they may use the car as a learning tool. The school maybe has already gotten cars from junk yards and other people donating vehicles.

Answered 7 years ago by lfoster3313

1
Vote

We accept car donations nationwide. We are the Outreach Center for Children. Anytime you donate a car or any vehicle through our vehicle donation program, you help provide essential needs to the children who need it the most. We accept any auto donations nationwide. This makes it possible for us to support dozens of childrens charities. The Outreach Center supports many services that help these children to develop into healthy adults. Some of these services include providing hot meal programs, funding educational scholarships, replenishing school book inventories, and sending kids to summer camp. Visit our website at http://www.outreachcenter.com

Source: http://www.outreachcenter.com

Answered 7 years ago by outreachcenter