Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/18/2014

what does "Angie's List Gold" mean ?

A provider I have used now has this - just wondering what it means

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
8
Votes

This is a badge that the business gets if they are in good standings AND PAY Angie's List to get it. It is very important to realize that this is NOT in any way showing the company to be better than another, just that they are paying to look like they are. I find this extremely misleading and completely contrary to the core value and integrity of Angie's List. I am also extremely suspicious of the number of "Page of Happiness" reviews that are appearing on companies that have this extra "store bought sheriff's badge". Angie's List needs to go back to being about the CUSTOMER'S opinions and stop chasing the mighty dollar. AL you're SUSPECT!

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9145237

-5
Votes

Hi,

This is James W. in Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I'm not sure what you mean by "Angie's List Gold", but it sounds like you may be referring to a Super Service Award winnner. Angie’s List considers a number of factors to determine winners, and only the top 5% of providers per category in each market receive the award. In order to be eligible for consideration, a company must:


• Maintain an “A” Rating in each of the following areas:
o Overall Grade, which averages all reviews received
o Recent Grade, which averages reviews from the last three years


• Be in good standing with Angie's List


• The business owner, relevant manager or principal of the organization must pass a background check prior to award acceptance.


If you write back with the name of the service provider, I would be happy to check into that for you!


You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at 1-866-783-2980. We're open weekdays from 8:00 am - 9:00 pm and Saturdays 8:00 am - 5:00 pm ET.

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Hi


The Angie's List Gold shield is part of a new program that Angie's List will be introducing here in the very near future. We are one of the companies that received one. It's similar to the Super Service Award, but with a few more perks. If you are a listed company, call your rep and they should be able to explain in further detail for you.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_973593714

2
Votes

The rep for Angies list is not being completly truthfull. A company can still be a "Super Service Award Winner" and not be forced to pay Angies List for advertising. However, if a company wants to be listed as "Angies List Gold" the business is forced to pay Angies List for advertising. Seems pretty wrong to me to be forced to pay to receive an award. If a company is earning great reviews- that should be enough.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9400529

-6
Votes

Hi,

This is Kelly M. in Member Care. To clarify, our Gold providers are already Super Service Award winners; they've made additional commitments to Angie's List to provide excellent service to members.

Thanks for your post, and have a great day!

Answered 4 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Hi Nathan,

This is Sarah with Member Care. Thanks for posting!

I apologize for any confusion about the gold badge. Service providers that have a gold badge on their profile are highly rated by customers, and hand-selected as providers delivering the best service to customers right now. This is a separate award from the Super Service Award.

The providers who receive the certified gold badge have passed and maintained a strict performance standard and participated in our eCommerce or SnapFix work request programs. Some of the other performance standards we’ve looked at for this certification include earning and maintaining an A-rating, having a minimum number of reviews and maintaining excellent message responsiveness through our Message Center feature.


I hope this information helps! Please let me know if I can assist further. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help!

Let us know if you have any other questions, or visit the 24/7 Angie's List support site for additional help. Don't forget, if you have any home maintenance or improvement projects coming up, you can save time and money by shopping at AngiesList!

Thanks again, Nathan. Have a great day!

Sarah
Angie’s List

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services