Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2610
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/24/2014

what is the average cost to clean a 6000 sq ft house

5 bedrooms 6 bathrooms

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

That is a big home.


I am sure it is not a linear relationship (i.e. it is probably a bit cheaper to clean a larger home per square foot as compared to a smaller home).


These parts, a good housekeeper will cost about $80-$100 for a 3,000 sq/ft home.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

That is not a home...we call that a hotel around here.



Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

Wow - and I had always though DC area was expensive ! OR maybe he meant the weekly cost,, rather than initial cleaning.

Here is an Angie's List article on the subject -

http://www.angieslist.com/articles/ho...

More info also in the Home > House Cleaning link in the Browse Projets area at lower left this page.

Around here an initial cleaning for a 2000SF range house runs at least $150, more likely to 200-300 range, then about $40-100 for subsequent weekly cleanings. For 6000 SF wouldhave to be about $300-500 range initial (unless it has been routinely cleaned up to now), and probably around or pushing a $150-200 per week after that. I can't imagine doing a decent weekly job on a bathroom in less than 15 minutes and kitchen in 1/2 hour - so that is 2 hours right off the bat without windows, vacuuming, walls, doorknobs and jambs, etc - so I would guess about a 4 hour job or more weekly - probably better part of two full mandays for initial cleaning.

Search the List for House Cleaners and their reviews, and have a few come by to bid on the work.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD