Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2610
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/2/2013

what is the average weekly rate for house cleaning

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

We have a 3800 Sq ft home in Canton, GA and pay $100 for one visit a month for one woman to come clean it. It is a new home so not terribly dirty yet and I give her all the supplies.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9118822

-2
Votes

DEPENDS ON HOW BIGG OF A HOME 1, 2, 3, ,4 ETC BEDROOMS HOW MANY BATHROOMS AND HOW YOU MAINTAIN IT AND SO ON ..HOUSE CLEANERS ALWAYS SHOULD COME AND GIVE YOU A FREE ESTIMATE TO YOUR HOME .....WHAT CITY AND STATE ARE YOU IN?

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_99700258

0
Votes

Depends on where you live. I've been using cleaning people to clean my house for 14 years. I love the fact that the entire house is sparkling clean in a few hours! I pay $95 every other week in the Philadelphia suburbs. I have a medium-sized 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath house with 2 teenage boys & 3 cats. I supply all of the cleaning supplies & the vacuum. You can choose to use one cleaning person, which can take anywhere from 3 hours to the entire day, depending on the size of your home. I prefer to have 2 people so it goes faster, since the kids & I are sometimes home when they are cleaning. I previously paid $80 every other week in Long Island, NY for approx. the same size house. These prices are on the low end for the areas I mentioned. Others I know pay more.


Maria

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9166520

0
Votes

Rates may vary depending on where you reside - ie (City or State). Also the size of your home and your needs for house cleaning can make a big difference on the rate. If you have pets, look to pay more also. rates often start at $65.00.

Source: http://www.gigsforallneeded.com

Answered 3 years ago by gigsforallneeded

0
Votes

I have a 3500 sq. ft. house, 5 bd/3 ba, in Deerfield, IL. I pay $80 every other week. I buy all supplies. The cost definitely depends on the size of the house, what area of the country you are, and if you hire a cleaning company (merry maids, kulas maids, etc) vs. just a person. I have one woman come for 3 1/2 hours.

Answered 2 years ago by JodiK

0
Votes

I'll make this simple. I live in Silicon Valley (CA) and housecleaners charge $17/hour to $20/hour per cleaning person. The only upcharges are for "deep cleaning" such as heavy mildew in showers, hard water deposits on shower glass, or move-in and move-out cleaning (like when you have purchased or sold a home) etc.

Source: Personal experience and numerous quotes.

Answered 2 years ago by Glimmertwin

0
Votes

Fort Wayne, IN - every other week $20/hour - 3 hour minimum. I have a 1600 sq ft home with 3 dogs and 2.5 people. Fort Wayne is one of the cheapest places in the country to live.

Answered 2 years ago by Mustangandi

1
Vote

I have a great young woman who comes every other week plus any extra I need her. She does a lot more then just clean. she also runs errands for me. Her rate depends on what you are looking to have done. We agreed on $15 per hr for cleaning and $10 per hr for not cleaning time [running errands, etc]. She is worth alot more but I'm retired and on a fixed income. I live upstate New York about 2 -3 hrs north of NYC. Rates can go from $10 -$50 per hr. for an independant cleaner to over $100 for a company.

Answered 1 year ago by grandma12401