Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/21/2014

what carpet would be best for a basement with cracks in the floor

We are looking to buy a house with some cracks in the basement floor. What would be the best way and the best carpet to cover it.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

Couple of things to consider.


1. How large are the cracks and where do they originate? They should likely be fixed and filled prior to applying the flooring.


2. You would be well served to consider another flooring type. Carpet (espcially depending on the moisture content and climate) is not recommended.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

I would patch the cracks and unless it is a walk out basement would consider vinyl sheet goods or tile, some of the better laminate flooring , paint or epoxy finish and indoor outdoor carpet probably in that order. You should patch the cracks anyway and even if no leaks are present in the basement they can be damp so you do not want anything that might harbor or promote mold.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Do a carpet over pad, make sure you have no leakage from walls and floor, patch the cracks with a elastic type filler and use a 6lb to 8lb rebond pad! Pat All Carpet Repair

Answered 5 years ago by patsnyder

0
Votes

Make sure the cracks are not going to get worse more than not it settling. use a elastic fille for cracks. Find out if there has been any leakage, if ok, do a carpet over pad its done all the time,Use a 6lb or8lb rebond pad if you want you can even put down a plasic barrior under pad, that what i did. My carpet has been in my finished basement for fifteen years, i did have a small waterleak from my water heater but caught it in time .Pat All Carpet Repair

Answered 5 years ago by patsnyder

0
Votes

Of course, as others say, seal cracks first with expansive grout or elastomeric sealant, and grind down any raised edges to approximtely flat.

My recommendation, and from experience in my house - especially if your rooms are typical sized, not one enormous total-basement room - put down 6 mil vapor barrier plastic sheeting, sealed at the walls with construction advesive or double-sided vapor barrier tape, THEN roll out carpet pad and carpet over that. I have put in a number like that with foam padding and zero carpet stretching or edge nail strips that hae worked fine. The foam pad adheres to the vapor barrier and prevents bunching of the carpet, and that way it is easy to roll up and take out if it ever gets wet from a water leak coming either from basement slab or walls, or from piping.

Of course, this no-nail strip method does not work in areas with aggressive foot traffic like pre-teen or teenage kids rec rooms, rooms where a lot of foot scrunching goes on like using a Wi for simulated game playing or ping pong or such. DO fasten down well under a transition strip at door, and one place on opposite wall from door to prevent progressive migration toward or away from the door.

This methdo also works well in bedrooms, especially if held down by furniture - but will NOT work in normal hall or family room/living room environment due to the volume of traffic and frequent travel in the exact same directions.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD