Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/4/2011

what is a cheap and good product to get the odor out of a garbage disposal?

i have an aweful smell in my garbage disposal and want to no how to get rid of it in a cheap and quick way. is it possible to get an answer?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Vineger, Baking Soda, Lemon Rind. Each has a purpose. Try one putting one or two cups of Vineger, (opperate the garbage dispsal each time, so that it gets splashed around inside), then a cup of Baking Soda (mixed with water) to nutralize and then the Lemon Rind (after you make Lemon Aid to celabrate).

Answered 7 years ago by leakdetective

0
Votes

I've always heard running a generous amount of baking soda (Arm and Hammer) through the disposal does the trick.

Answered 7 years ago by dtrietsch

0
Votes

Grind up lemons in it.

Answered 7 years ago by JGHamm

0
Votes

All good suggestions or a few hand fulls of ICE while the disposal is running dump some down the disposal , "Never"!!! put your hands in the disposal.

Answered 6 years ago by owen klaus