Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2865
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/2/2015

what does a dump truck load of top soil cost?

Looking for a bunch of dirt in near future. Trying to figure out what it will cost me.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Kyle K with Member Care. Thanks for posting your question.

Although we don't track going rates for various projects because this varies widely depending on market factors and location, members are encouraged to include how much a project cost in their reviews.

We'll be happy to help find top rated mulch and landscaping service providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

Assuming you mean a typical 10-15 CY (cubic yard) dump truck, figure on probably a minimum $50 delivery charge per load, and up to $150 if hauling from 20-30 miles away or if hauling into middle of urban area. Plus the cost of the topsoil - which can run from $5-15/CY in areas where it is readily available from local subdivision developments or cheap farm land being converted to commercial use, on up to as much as $50/cy or even rarely more in areas where true topsoil is rare like in rocky mountain and desert areas.


This presume a simple dump delivery in your drive or somewhere in your yard where he can just back up and dump- does NOT include moving it into a backyard or such.


Your Search the List category is Mulch and Topsoil, or if you want it delivered AND spread (at additional cost), then Landscaping.


Beware of driving a loaded dumptruck in your yard - avoid driving over wet or damp ground, and especially make sure you do not water for at least 3 days beforehand if driving on lawn - and in selecting dump site watch out for overhead trees and powerlines - should not be within 15 feet of any overhead line when dumping.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

if you are in dallas,tx. then you are in luck. i have lots of dirt for free. thats right; FREE!

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_92209521