Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2665
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/25/2011

what are some good alternatives to mulch?

mulch requires too much maintenance. what other groundcover options are there?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

Have you considered using a ground cover? Something like creeping thyme could work, and it would spread quickly and (bonus!) smell quite nice.

Answered 6 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

What kind of area are you trying to cover? There are always pavers, gravel, rocks, or good ol' dirt.

Answered 6 years ago by Andi Hudgens

1
Vote

I know this question is like 1-2 years old, but I came across it during my search for an alternative to wood mulch (I hate dealing with it every year!), so I figured I'd contribute my 2 cents.


Rubber Mulch, I found, looks almost identical (better in some cases), and once you put ti down once, you can forget about it almost forever. The site I bought mine from says 12 years, so maybe I'll check back in 2025 and let you know how it works out. If it doesn't last that long, they'll be hearing from me, because it is more expensive (about $8/bag instead of $4). If it saves me from having to do this every year, though, I'd gladly pay triple!


I bought mine from Pinnacle Rubber Mulch, but I was told it is now called GroundSmart Rubber Mulch. After I ordered online, I found out that they sell it in stores, so check to see if you can get it locally to save on shipping (wish someone had told me that!).


Good Luck and sorry for the question resurrection.

Source: http://www.groundsmartrubbermulch.com

Answered 4 years ago by mbentley