Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5635
2 Member Services 5240
3 tgivaughn 625
4 BayAreaAC 340
5 ExteriorUpgrader 155
6 Jefferson 125
7 the new window man 115
8 Guest_9020487 110
9 Guest_9447448 60
10 Dpolican 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/24/2013

jid
what do you know about media opportunities direct, inc

they are suppost to be awarding $1677519.00 for a fee of $24.00 for processing payment and a postage and handing fee of $2.00 totaling $26.00. The Senior Manager name is James Carlton.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

Dear "jid,"
This is a SCAM to get $26 from you. They really are not going to send you $16,775.190.00!!! You won't even get a dime back from these sleazy crooks. Do not give them any cash or even a money order! And particulary DO NOT give them your credit card or banking information!

PLEASE: Immediately report them to your state or county or (best) federal consumer affairs office. The legal authorities will take care of tracking them down and hopefully sending them to jail. Mail fraud is a serious offense.

You can find information at: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/consumer.shtm

Answered 1 year ago by Oleron

0
Votes

If you turn your letter over and read the consumer guidelines It will tell you how everyones a winner and how to get your winnings without purchase, I have been doing that for months and have never seen a check.. Now they also send me a list of sweepstakes to enter because,I think they think it looks better and I woluld be confussed and think it is real, I highlighted all the important information and sent it back in their envelope this time I will state I will see them in court... Also the internet should not advertise a sweepstakes info ad and free consultation to help scammers.


Source: Merced Individual

Answered 1 year ago by AvilaM

0
Votes

I have the EXACT same paper that you and apperently others have. I know for a fact that any legit sweepstakes winnings are awarded without costing you anything. Good to know that I can go to the internet and check out these scams.

Answered 1 year ago by dmmorganl

0
Votes

I received their letter in the mail today and promptly destroyed it, along with the 4-5 other letters I've gotten in the past from these scumbags.


This is a scam! Any time you're asked to pay for some supposed winnings, that should immediately seem fishy. As others have said, don't fall for this nonsense and report these clowns.

Answered 6 months ago by dkininger

-1
Votes

Hi! This is Mary Beth, from the Member Care Department. I'm sorry for my delay getting back to you.




Angie's List has reviews and ratings from local consumers in over 550 categories. However, only Angie's List members can unlock acess to ratings, reviews and exclusive discounts.



You can join Angie's List at a 20% savings on an annual membership (https://my.angieslist.com/AngiesList/join/pages/newaccount.aspx?CID=ANS) by using the discount code ANSWERS.





Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answers as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.





Thanks for reaching out!--Mary Beth


Answered 5 months ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Is this real or an scram?

Answered 3 months ago by carolynjunkin




Related Questions