Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 Member Services 6500
2 LCD 3955
3 the new window man 735
4 BayAreaAC 305
5 kstreett 240
6 jccasper 190
7 Guest_9020487 110
8 Guest_9190926 105
9 KnowledgeBase 95
10 shiyang100 75

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/5/2013

what is the price of r22 refrigerant per pound

my ac was recharged and I was charged $100/pound. That sounds way high.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


12 Answers

0
Votes

R22 is skyrocketing in price , as the Phase out continues. We are at $60 per pound,including the labor time. I heard others charging $90 to $110, here in Florida.


So, $100, for your area may not be out of line, especially if it includes the labor time spent.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

We are charging $45 per pound plus what ever labour is needed for the repair. So if it is including labour and it was only $100 then it is probably a good deal. Not sure how you charge for refrigerant and labour in the same line on a invoice. You can add 10 lbs of refrigerant in less than an hour. But I Canadian so maybe things are different up here.

Answered 2 years ago by ylekiyot

0
Votes

thanks for the two answers. I was not charged separately for labor, but was told it will cost $100/lb of R22. The technician put in 6lbs of R-22 and charged me $600 for it (there was an additional charge for inspecting the system). The whole charging process took about 15/20 minutes. Does the $600 charge seem excessive? The technician was very polite and thorough but I want to know if the cost seems reasonable.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9976822

0
Votes

Our price declines after the first pound, as the first pound includes time to get set up. Since you needed 6 lbs, I'd be concerned about the size of the leak, and spending $600 without fixing the leak, more then the cost per pound. Cost do vary greatly around the country, so hard to say from here in Florida.


I'm asssuming the system wasn't working when you called them,true? Did they offer to repair the leak?

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

You can read about the shortage causing prices to soar by googling this search phrase - "R22 refrigerant cost".

Because Freon production is being phased out by 2020 (by EPA regulation) and manufacturers are stopping making it right now to reduce potential EPA lawsuit liability for producing "hazardous" greenhouse gases, prices have gone way up. However, there is still a substantial markup - wholesale price is around $20/pound in quantity (30-100 pound cylinders), and a normal system takes 4-10 pounds (usually about 5-7), so the incentive to highly mark it up is high. The law also requires that it be recovered and either reinserted or recycled for reuse when a system is serviced, not vented, so that adds substantially to the cost of recharging.

After 2020 its manufacture will be totally illegal, so its cost will become totally exhorbitant, and it will continue to be used only in existing systems that need topping off or large commercial building systems. Home systems that totally lose their charge will end up being cheaper to replace than to recharge. Replacement gases like EF-22a, R-290 and R-410a are more expensive to make and handle than Freon (R7 and R22) and are less efficient, and are supposed to be used in all new systems, but they also are being considered by the EPA for future banning.

Some existing systems can be converted to R-410a or similar refrigerants by flushing and changing lubricants, but generally a converted system will be less efficient and not have the same cooling capacity with the replacement gases.

Because of this, many commercial building air conditioning systems are being designed for chilled water rather than direct refirgerant gas systems, and commercial freezer systems are going back to the old standby ammonia, but ammonia leaks are very dangerous and it is unsuitable for home use, so in the long run it is likely that more and more residential systems will, over the next decade or so, start being geothermal heat pumps rather than pressurized evaporator air conditioning systems.


Answered 2 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I mostley agree with "LCD" but must take exception to converting to R$!)a, the pressures are roughly double, so the R22 ccompressor can not handleit. Never heard of a conversion. In a rare case the existing R22 indoor coil can be used with R410a, but not the compressor bearing unit.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 2 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

$100/pound is too high for R-22 refrigerant and shows the price gouging of some HVAC contrators. R-22 is being phased out and the supply is reducing, but it was $10/pound in 30 pound cylinders available online as of July 2014. Now, please realize the $10/pound is the cost to the contractor, there are other costs such as having it availble, connecting it to the a/c unit, and watching the dials to see when the a/c unit has enough. Keep in mind, the customer already is paying a separate charge for the inspection/tune-up that revealed the unit needed more R-22. I figure around $20-40/pound is a reasonable charge to a customer; a higher price is nothing more than greed. By the way, you're not alone, I was charged $100/pound too; why I checked the cost of it. My service was part of an Angie's Big Deal that wasn't such a good deal.

Answered 11 months ago by Guest_9240798

1
Vote

I seen R-22 selling on eBay and Craigslist for $250 and even $200 disposable tanks. If you calculate that it comes out to about $10 per lb. Why companies are charging so much more, I dont understand. Most but not all A/C Repair companies are a rip off. Go to YouTube and watch A/C Repair Scams....1 out of 6 was honest and most are in the business of selling new units. It very dificult to find a good and honest A/C repair technician.

Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rK_rk...

Answered 4 months ago by Danny1976

1
Vote

Always Remember its not always the cost of the gas, Typically when we find a unit low on refrigerant we dont just add refrigerant we reclaim all refrigerant and nitrogen test system to check for leaks, Refrigerant doesnt leave on its own. Alot of companies charge flat rate for a Recharge but that does not include leak detection or repair. So Yes on lb of R22 New Runs Around $20-$30 Per Pound Retail and good techs dont buy tanks off craigslist because people have found ways to refill disposible tanks and sell them as new and ruin ac systems. Vacuum Pump oil cost about 39.00 Per Gallon and You change oil every three uses. and nitrogen varies but usually is around $50 per small tank.


Long Story Short - Never Just Top Off Your System find the leak and fix it if your tech says the leak cant be fixed call someone else who knows how to repair coil leaks. alot of expesive equimpent is used to diagnose and repair a leak or add charge correctly


To Fully Service an HVAC System Correctly it takes about $3400.00 in Basic Equipment and that equipement last about 2-3 Years and Need Serviced All The Time



Our Average Costs-

Average Top Off Charge - No Repair ($242.99 3-4lbs Gas)

Average Leak Repair and Top Off ($322.19 3-4lbs Gas)

Major Leak Repair and Complete Recharge with 5lbs Charge ($379.99)


Smock Companies

Riverside IA



Source: Smock Companies www.smockcompanies.com

Answered 4 months ago by smockcompanies

0
Votes

You must remember when paying a contractor for their service's, you are not just paying for the refrigerant. you are paying for the fuel in his truck it took to get there, his insurance costs, tools required for the job, compliying with federal cfc licencing requirements, the knowlege he has to diagnose and fix your problem, etc. When you consider all the things he needs to have to do the job right, $100/lb doesn't sound that bad for a refrigerant that is becoming more rare everyday. Supply and demand at it's best....

Answered 2 months ago by Heatguy

0
Votes

I was just charged $289.00 for up to 3lbs,but he said he put two lbs in.

Answered 23 days ago by Marge1937

1
Vote

AS long as people are willing to pay these freon prices you will continue to get gouged..

Here what happens. A/c service people are not allowed to release freon in the atmosphere, therefore they have to reclaim it. Then they sell YOUR reclaimed freon to a company like AIRGAS. AIRGAS will then take the reclaim R22 that they purchased from your a/c service person and recycle, clean, and filter it .R22 does not wear out remember its a gas that they then sell back to your a/c service person who will sell it to the next poor soul who's willing to pay $100.00 a pound ..I checked the pricing at AIRGAS today a 30pound bottle sells for $320.00. That breaks down to $10.66 A POUND. I had an a/c service company at my home today because my 9 year XL19i Trane a/c unit stopped blowing cold. The diag was it needs a new compressor..You remember Tranes slogan Nothing stops a Trane, well I am here to tell you this one stalled on the tracks!!!Trane's recommended dealer wants to charge me a $1000.00 for the freon which is R22.. Trane will cover the compressor under their parts warranty but the freon expense is mine. What good is a parts warranty if you are not able to afford the freon that you are clearly being gouged for. It's tough to swallow that kind of mark up when you know the guy paid $10.66 a pound and wants to charge you $100.00 a pound .I also found out that these big companies that sell and repair a/c units have meetings and discuss their pricing.. It's like, if that guy can get $100.00 a pound, then I am going to charge $100.00 a pound.. Shopping around for a better price in your area is a waste of your time . I feel the Feds need to step in and set up a national average pricing for R22 freon. They need to make the a/c manufactures to come out with a retrofit of the new cheaper freon for the older a/c units. The car manufactures had to do it, when R12 was changing over to A 134 ....


Answered 6 days ago by wiseguy