Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/13/2011

what replacement windows (high end vynil or fiberglas) are the best in terms of looks, durability/warranty and reasonable price

I need to replace few double hung and one picture windows and one patio door. Don't want wood but like the wood-like looks so originally considered fiberglass. Turned out to be quite expensive so lloking for alternative - anything reasonable in vynil? or any reasonably priced but still good quality fiberglass?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

As far as energy efficiency is concerned you want to buy a window with a low U-value. The lower the number the better look for less then .29 as for the look of wood , strong and durable, reasonable pricing, and great performance we recomend that uou look at Starmark it is a composit window the same company makes some great vinyl windows call OKNA. Also great looks, performance, strong, and well priced. You can see them on my web site at " target="_blank">www.tri-pane .com Thanks and good luck

Answered 7 years ago by the new window man

-4
Votes

there are 8000 window manufacturers in the USA and Canada. Only 4 I would recommend because of stability in company and warranty service.


Andersen

Pella

Marvin

Jeld-wen


Pella has a great vinyl and fiberglass unit


I install Pella and Andersen all the time...

Answered 7 years ago by Onlythebestbuilder

0
Votes

There are 748 window manufactures certified in the us by the NFRC go to www.nfrc.org and you can review the certified U- value and test results of each manufacture, again the OKNA window has a . 25 U-Value and again the lower the U-value the better Also there is the issue of Structural integrity, strentgh under wind conditions, maybe hurricane, The OKNA window has very impressive numbers in this catagory as well. Mr. Best builder, you may be wise as well to look into this information if you would really want to recomend the best window

Answered 7 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

As old home improvement salesperson, think your primary goal is price. Hence vinyl is the least expensive. Which vinyl window you use is determined by availabilty. I like almond aka beige as a color. it looks richer than white. Sugest you also get an insulated frame and unless you live in very severe climate,double pane low e glass. A person must balance return on investment vs initial cost. You generally have 2 choices an insert (Into old frame ) or a new construction or window with nailing flange. (the more expensive install) Big box stores (home depot etc) can do both product and install or you can go the ultra cheap $189 (various prices) World of Windows type purchase. I like the Gerell Window from St Loius if you want to buy from a home improvement dealer. The picture window if it is one unit (floor to ceiling) can be very inexpensive to purchase. Many have this window is approx 30"wide by 6'8" high( same insert goes in sliding glass door.) The Gerell option is inbetween the vinyl and the fiberglass in price. Good Luck

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

If you buy Pella vinyl windows be sure to check for cosmetic defects in EACH window you buy. We bought 17 high-end Pella windows, and each one had a 1-1/2 inch (cosmetic) defect in the vinyl frame in the same corner, a large gouge--as if it had been marred when they popped it out of the mold! We are satisfied with the windows, and were VERY satisfied with the installer (Lowe's) but getting satisfaction on having the sashes replaced by Pella was an absolute nightmare that took six months and two more orders/deliveries to get it right (they sent the wrong ones, etc.) The half-screens that come with the windows aren't quite right, so you may want to go with the full ones for a better fit.

We have noticed a big difference with the new windows in terms of noise, which we hadn't expected--things are a lot quieter now, and a lot less dusty--the seals on these windows are excellent! We live in an area with a lot of quarries, and the house is no longer dusty. We also had a lot of draftiness around our old wood windows, which we no longer have with the new ones. Also, we could stand in front of the new windows in the summertime and no longer feel the intense sun glaring in! I would have to go over the utility bills to give you an idea of the savings, but I think you'd find that the windows would pay for themselves over the years. Check the web or with your accountant for energy credits tax savings.

Answered 7 years ago by Tergiversada

1
Vote

New Window Guy is right on the money. When it comes to Vinyl replacement windows, OKNA is quite good and very reasonable. The factory for these happens to be 2 miles from our house. They are solid, heavy and well-constructed, and seal tightly. We own two - a slider and an awning window. We would not hesitate to buy more, if vinyl is what we want, where we don't need or want wood.


The main thing is taking VERY accurate measurements for width and height, in 3 spots, so that you will have a window that fits very well and only needs a bit of foam and caulk to seal them after the install - and someone who is GOOD with doing the capping. The guy who did ours did all the capping by hand and was just fantastic - it fit like a glove.

Answered 5 years ago by Jefferson

-3
Votes

I wish I could help you but I don;t have sufficient info about that.

Answered 4 years ago by taylorazor

2
Votes