Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/13/2013

when pressure cleaning, do they do eaves & porches?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-2
Votes

Pressure washing eaves properly is expensive - just shooting water up in there splashes water right into the attic - a BAD thing. Therefore, if you want the eaves washed, there are two "right" ways to do it - both labor intensive. One is to block the eaves totally with securely duct-taped visqueen before pressure washing (also covering the top of the siding/sheathing), the other is to use a hand sprayer (the kind used to spray week killer and insecticide) and (always avoiding shooting into the attic) spray it with a detergent solution and let it soak for 15 minutes or so (cannot do this right on a real hot or windy day as it will dry before soaking the dirt lose - need to still be wet when you rinse - a rainy or cloudy day is actually best), then using a hose with adjustable spray nozzle to VERY carefully wash it down, leaning on a ladder with your back to the wall, washing it down and away from the eaves with a heavy mist - NOT a jet. Definitely a rain suit job.

When I did mine I cut slots to fit the rafters and folded the top edge outward and wrapped visqueen (to waterproof it) around a 6 foot long piece of refrigerator box cardboard and stapled it up under the eaves to conceal the openings into the attic (and hung down about 1 inch on the siding), then moved it along progressively as I pressure washed. Worked pretty slick, though if I do it again someday I will splice together up a 12-14' long piece to reduce the number of moves necessary.

If you meant how to clean the eave vents / eave covers / soffit vents (flat slotted or louvered horizontal pieces that conceal the eaves) then that should be a sponge and soapy water job, rinsed off with a sponge - you do not want water sprayed up in there.

Porches certainly - standard fare for a pressure washer contractor.

Heck - they will even do the inside of your house or car if you want - have you seen the Youtube video of the lady at the do it yourself carwash using the pressure wand on the inside of her car, and I had one 200,000SF warehouse job where the foreman thought it would be a bright idea to pressure wash the accumulated dust off the inside walls - which were foil-faced fiberglass insulation, so of course got totally saturated and mildewed, resulting in scrapping of about 500 tons of stored dry foods in the warehouse, and complete removal and replacement of the insulation for a couple of million $ in losses ? Needless to say, he is probably still unemployed after that stunt.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

A proper house wash will include the eaves. porches and exteriors of the gutters. Some include the deck of the porch, some just do the railings and ceiling.

Cleaning the eaves is NOT expensive, it's included in the cost of the house wash. Most house washing professionals do a soft wash that does not include climbing up ladders. The work is in using the proper chemicals and proper equipment.

Use a company that specializes in House Washes, not a landscaper/window washer who also does houses. They may charge you a little less but you may end up paying more to have any errors corrected by a professional.

Source: https://www.facebook.com/gastoniahous...

Answered 2 years ago by skbloom

0
Votes

Cleaning the eaves and porches is usually included in the overall price of a house wash, since they are attached and need cleaning. The only time this may be questionable is a screened in porch or other attached enclosure such as a sun room. If you require interior areas like this to be cleaned you will need to request it at the time of your pressure washing estimate. Most professionals will charge additional for cleaning inside of these types of areas.


It is neither dangerous nor difficult to wash eaves or soffit areas. Simply hire a competent pressure washing company that uses low pressure washing or soft washing techniques. Do not hire a painter or the lawn boy from down the street.


It is unfortunate to have such fear mongering and disinformation as is displayed above. This person is obviously not a pressure washing professional.


If you hire a professional pressure washing service you won't have to worry about some clown holding himself on a ladder leaning backwards against a wall so he spray water all over his ladder and break his neck.


Soft washing will easily clean your home and restore your curb appeal without damage. It will also be done safely with professional equipment, not a sponge. Sponge baths are for the old or infirm, not your home's exterior. If you want more info about pressure washing, visit my site pressure washing Jacksonville, Florida

Answered 1 year ago by adamultrasoft