Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/28/2014

18 years old a/c.. evaporator coil problem.. replace whole air and heat unit?

leak last year and mold..
new leaks this year and mor mold.. Replace whole a/c--heat unit or repair?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

18 years, replace it all,choose contractor and brand carfully,you'll have them both for 15 plus years.


Mold is another story, mildew is black,and often mistaken for mold, not many are qualified to tell the difference. Mold is often used a a scare tactic to get people to replace their system. Not accusing , just saying. Be careful.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

Water "leaks" and mold (or mildew) are not related to air conditioner failure unless so out of control it causes pinhole corrosion in the tubing. A refrigerant leak can cause your unit to overheat if significant, and will reduce or eliminate the cooling depending on amount lost.


Mold or mildew on the evaporator is related to the amount of dust and such in the air and to the humidity in the house (higher humidity causes more condensation on the evaporator, which is the coil unit which "chills" and air is passed by to give you your cooling. Proper filtrationof the airflow will greatly reduce this.


Excessive condensation, or high humidity conditions in the house or incoming air, causes water to condense on it and actually run off the evaporator, just like the cooler mirror runs water after a shower. Has to be cleaned periodically to remove the dirt and lint that the mildew and mold thrive on. Has a drain tube from the evaporator pan to a drain (floor drain or whatever), and can cause small amounts of water to spill onto the floor if that tube gets clogged.


Water from the evaporator has NOTHING to do with the unit being "good" or "bad", and is no reason to consider replacing the unit.


if you have been having refrigerant (probably Freon) leaks, then that is something else, and your unit is old enough (basically at expected life expectancy) that if they are in theexpensive evaporator or condenser coils (as opposed to just fitting or tubing leaks) then replacement would probably be more economic in the long run than fixing.


You can read a lot more questions about HVAC replacement/repair issues and cost break-even and such in the Home > HVAC link in Browse Projets, at lower left.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes


BayAreaAC - a bit of clarification here, please - ran across this question looking for a particular one to refer someone to. You said Mildew is black - a typo I presume, because mildew is generally white or gray and generally grows at the surface, not on it, tends to be an open-work of feathery or fibrous fibers like angels hair rather than "solid", whereas mold is typically brown, black or green to bule-green and tend to grow flat on the surface (though can get fuzzy when thick) and typically as round spots.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD