Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/1/2015

1st time homebuyer with no education on replacing furnace, any tips at all appreciated.

House is 1100 ft ranch with block basement, lots of big windows. Looking to replace old furnace with cracks for something efficient if in fact the benefit actually does outweigh the cost. I am truly clueless but know it needs to be replaced fast since it's getting cold. Any help at all regarding things to watch out for or things to look for would be greatly appreciated. Also, exactly how dangerous is it really to have cracks in heat exchanger?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

like on this site the internet provides tons of info. check you tube on the topic, just google the topic, when ready get three estimates, also before buying check the contractor out on,angies list, check the bbb report too. good luck !

Answered 4 years ago by the new window man

0
Votes

If you click on the Home > HVAC link right under your question, you will see tons of prior questions about furnace replacements, some opinions on brands, info on common issues including getting a properly sized unit, ballpark cost info, etc.


Also several recent ones on cracked heat exchangers, which depending on where they are cracked and how large an opening, whether yours is a high-efficiency unit with extractor or booster fan on the exhaust flue, etc can be anywhere from very dangerous to not much at all. Problem is, you don't know, and you have no way of knowing when it is going to crack more.


Generally, in many or maybe most areas, HVAC contractors are required to shut down and red-tag furnaces with cracked heat exchangers, and in at least a few are actually required to permanently disable the unit if a cracked heat exchanger is found - which was intended to protect people from removing tags and using the unit but REALLY leads to scamming.


Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

First I would recommend you purchase a carbon monoxide detector immediately for the safety of your residents. This detector will alarm you of excess carbon monoxide. A furnace with a crack in the furnace heat exchanger should be condemed and not used until repaired or replaced.

I cannot guide you in the type or size of a new furnace since I do not know the climate zone where you live, but I encourage you enlist bids from three reliable, professional licensed contractors. Check them out with the governing license board in your state. In California we have the Ca. State ContractorsLicense Board. They will give you the status of the contractor’s license and any violation against the rules they have accrued in the past. You will need their name and license number. Check them out and try to find references from the community and Angie’s List. Do not let the sales pitch convince you.

Source: Poppy Ross

Answered 4 years ago by PoppyRoss