Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/25/2014

4" x 8" x 16" block skirting under mobile home cracking after 3 mos. Set on 4" concrete pad. no other footings help

tuckpointed cracks, still came back within 2 weeks. no rebar or wire in blocks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Leah B. in Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I've found some mobile home repair providers from the List. We like to provide at least three leads for a project, so I've sent a request to our Local Research team to assist and follow up with more researched leads vie email:

R & J Construction
701 Owen Mill Rd
Stockton, MO 65785
(417) 955-2141

Platinum Coatings And Construction LLC
810 E. Franklin St.
Clinton, MO 64735
(660) 492-7183

As an Angie's List member, you can find these same results and additional providers by logging into your membership and searching for Remodeling - Modular & Mobile Home in the "Search the List" tab.

If you would like information on additional providers through this forum, please let us know. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or1-866-783-2980 . We're open weekdays from 8:00 am - 9:00 pm and Saturdays 8:00 am - 5:00 pm ET.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

1
Vote

So, if I get this right - paver blocks on edge on a 4" concrete strip pad as skirting - that is unusual.


Could be cracking of the 4" strip slab because it is not embedded in the ground enough to be stable, was not built on properly graded and compacted base material, or it was not reinforced properly. Could also be the mobile home is putting some load on them causing cracking - either due to settlement of the trailer or just due to contact with the trailer combined with the moving around of people in the trailer.


However, if these are blocks on edge, with grouted joints and no reinforcing or interlocking joints, I would not expect them to last any time at all. Unfortunately, short of building a reinforced brick or building block or concete wall and then facing it with these if you wanted, I would not expect these to stand for any period of time.



You said "no other footings" - I hope that does not mean this is holding your mobile home up, because if it is you are sitting on a house of cards. The mobile home should NOT be supported no the skirting - that is just for appearance, to keep debris from blowing in under the trailer, keep rodents form taking up home there, and for insulation. The home itself should e properly supported on mobile home pillars or jacks, with proper tiedowns.


If these blocks are the only support for the home, I would suggest you find a reputable mobile home moving and installation company to get proper supports under there pronto.


BTW - your skirting should have ventilation - if solid block, you will likely start a mold or mushroom farm under there.


Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I meant no other footings under the 4" slab. It is set on blocks on the slab. They did put in vents, thank goodness. thank you for the contacts and the other info!

Answered 5 years ago by Guest_9822705

0
Votes

So as I read your response, the actual mobile home weight is born on blocks like concrete building blocks (hopefully stacked flat, not on end or edge) bearing on the same strip footer. Not exactly a to-code solution unless they are reinforced and grouted.


This makes the paving blocks just a facade, right ? I would not count on mortar holding them in place - I would treat it as a facade, and either replace the breaking out mortar with an exterior epoxy adhesive as they fail, or maybe get in underneath and use construction adhesive (like liquid nails) to full-contact glue (yeah - a LOT of tubes to do that, so canned variety would be better) some long 2x4's - longer the better, and overlap ends several feet- along the back. Maybe a strip top and bottom - to hold them in line, then the grout just becomes a grout, like with tile - for looks only, not strength. A couple of inches of sprayed-on polyurethane insulation might hold them in place good too, if exposed insulation to ground level under a trailer is legal in your area and you do not have serious carpenter ant or termite issues. Course, this means the pavers will probably have to be broken free if you ever move the trailer, as some or many will break during breaking the backing free.


Other alternative - scrap the blocks and turn them into a walk or path and use a more normal skirting material.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD