Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/4/2012

A double sink, one has disposal in it. When starting the disposal, dirty water burbles up in the second sink. Is this normal

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

It can be, but you may need to rod your kitchen sink to prevent this further.

Mcdonagh & sons plumbing & sewer inc.
773817-5858

Answered 7 years ago by TarahPlmbr@gmail.com

1
Vote

Sounds like you have a back up in the kitchen sink drain line in the wall or further down line. If you run the water on either side and it backs up it is blocked. If the water only comes up when you run the disposal it may be plumbed wrong under the sink or at the disposal outlet. If all above is ok, it could relate to a venting issue.

Answered 7 years ago by amstelplumbing

0
Votes

You almost certainly have a blockage in the drain line - somewhere below the point where the two sink lines come together - probably about 90% chance it is in the trap (the U-shaped lowest portion of pipe, which should be under the sink without the garbage disposal) because that is where the heavy items that cannot carry out with the water flow accumulate - grit from washing hands, ground up vegetable fiber, coffee grounds, grease globs, hair, and eggshells are the most common things causing clogs there.

If that is clean, then the line from there into and down in the wall should be snaked.

Plumber cost probably minimum service charge - about $75-125 in most areas except very high cost cities, where it can run double that for minimum visit charge.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD