Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/2/2015

Any reviews on Leaf Filter Gutter Protection?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


21 Answers

0
Votes

As a former Leaf Filter (LF) and Gutter Topper Dealer I suggest LF is far superior to all reverse curve systems,Leaf Guard, Gutter Topper, etc. All of these leave an opening to allow water in that allows small debris to follow the curve. With a fixed cover it is virtually impossible to clean them. The big boys attempt to mask this problem with a bogus claim that the dealer will clean your gutters for free. Why Bogus? Because the cleaning goes away when the dealer goes out of business. Right here in Nebr I have seen 6 dealers with that warranty go out of business.

LF was invented by Alex Higgenbotham & comes with a non transferable price of the materials refund if the gutter clogs and the LF was installed correctly. I have installed jobs approaching a decade ago and here is what has happened. LF is constructed of 2 distinct materials, PVC (like siding) support and a stainless steel micromesh filter that is glued together. After 6+ years I am getting service calls from old customers when the filter and underbody come loose.

The system has always had the flaw of being a flat shelf allowing debris to sit on top of it and unfortunately LF will handle most but not a heavy rain. (Note I had it on my own home).

I suggest a better solution is Alex's latest invention MasterShield that carries a transferable 100% money back if your gutters clog. Not all areas have dealers but most will.

Jim Casper MasterShield dealer,Angie's List Super Service and BBB Intergrity Award winner.

ps for ideas see my website

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 5 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

You can find lots of prior commentary as well on various gutter issues, , brands, sizes, and some typical cost info, in the Home > Gutters link right below your question.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

You can find real LeafFilter customer reviews at www.trustpilot.com/review/www.leaffil... and www.guildquality.com/leaffilter.

Also, there is some incorrect information in a previous answer to this question. First, LeafFilter Gutter Protection comes with a 100% lifetime, transferable warranty. For more on LeafFilter’s warranty: http://www.leaffilter.com/about/guara...

Second, LeafFilter does not act as a shelf – nothing will adhere or grow on LeafFilter’s stainless steel surgical grade system. LeafFilter uses the same material as what is utilized for a heart stent. Lastly, the underbody becoming loose from the filter is not typical for LeafFilter. If you notice any part of the system becoming unattached, you can contact LeafFilter’s service department at (800) 749-4566.

The problem with Mastershield is that it needs to be installed under your shingles, which can cause problems for your roof. Also, the pitch of Mastershield is dependent on the pitch of your roof. Steep roof? You'll have water overshooting your gutters completely. LeafFilter has been the #1 rated gutter protection for over 5 years now.

Answered 5 years ago by michaeljgoff16

0
Votes

Truth,

Go to the website LF salesman referred and you will find-No warranty( who knows maybe they suddenly decided to add a warranty but that site does not show it),


LF is installed flat on the hangers that tie your gutters to your home,,

Flat equals a shelf, See "Ask the Builder" for what happens with a shelf & debris,,


PVC and stainless steel have a different expansion and contraction coeficients ie the products delaminate over time,, LF corperate will NOT service any jobs done prior to OCT 2014 when they told ever dealer in America only LeafFilter of Ohio will sell LF from then on


Heavy rain,, I do a sink test in most homes I go into and show the homeowner that LF handles LESS water than even the old design of a Reverse Curve ie Leaf Guard etc.


Go to Bestcovery and see which gutter cover is #1. MasterShield #2 LeafFilter*

*A great cover just not the best anymore

Jim Casper



Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 5 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

Our house is not close to trees. However, we have a couple areas where lots of water collects. The system has never worked since they installed it. Their solution has been to add a gutter on top of the gutter and roof to capture the extra water and it still isn't enough. On top of that, when I call them to have them look at it they give me a hard time and if I have to call them again, they are going to charge me to fix it. The extra gutters actually require more work and cleaning than the gutters without the covers.


In regards to a warranty, they "fix" it in the worst way. Then if it still doesn't work, they start charging you to fix it.

Answered 3 years ago by kboers

0
Votes

We had our Leaf Filters installed Last October 2016 along with brand new gutters at the same time. We have had nothing but problems with little or no help from the sales guy or the installers. I am contemplating contacting the BBB at this point as every single time it rains there is this heavy drip drip drip all the way down the gutters (With not a steep pitch at all). They constantly drip over the top of the leaf filter which is why I know for a fact that they are a very very poor design. It is very annoying and very dangerous as last winter my wife's son went for a loop slipping on the stairs from the gutters dripping into a mound of ice at the top of our steps. Thankfully he is alright. The sales guy states that "The System Is Working Properly" and is also not responding to my texts anymore since I had to start a dispute with the finance company since I didn't want to pay for dripping gutters! I thought for sure they would investigate and at least contact me and hear my side of the story and maybe watch my many videos of the massive dripping over the leaf filter gutter and at least make them fix it but nope, they immediately somehow sided with the gutter guys. I am pretty sure the company is LEAF FILTER NORTH LLC. as I found them on Facebook and "Thought" it was a good idea. I recently texted the sales guy and asked him to please just take them off and throw them away! PLEASE! But he hasn't responded yet. Oh well, $2200 out the window for only 2 gutters! So BBB here I come if no response. I have to at least try.

Answered 3 years ago by Armand

1
Vote

I had the leaf filter system installed on my home a year ago and this spring I noticed the water was flowing over the gutters and not in . I climbed up on the roof and noticed all the debris has accumulated on top of the screen and it's rockhard it does not allow for the water to freely flow into the gutters the majority of it flows over the gutter . Would not recommend the system at all very unhappy !!!

Answered 3 years ago by Jabz67

0
Votes

Around May 20th 2017, I started having conversations with leaf filter representatives to work on fixing the latest issues of my installation, which was done late summer 2015 and has never worked. They scheduled a technician to come out to my house. The technician decided to come out early when I wasn't there and didn't have time to warn my family. He showed up without any identification on his vehicle freaking out my children. He proceeded to put up more splash guards that were chipped in places that weren't overflowing and none on the places that were overflowing. This is because I had to give him a rough description over the phone since I wasn't there. I arrived before he left, and he decided not to fix those things at this time since he wasn't going to be able to solve the point on the house with the worst overflow which already had splash guards.

At which point, I started having conversations with David, the operations manager. He didn't like what the technician had to say since it involved removing the filtration system, so he scheduled a time to come out when I couldn't be there. I told him I was not going to be able to be there, and he was fine with it since he just wanted to take pictures. He never showed up that day at all. He rescheduled about six hours after he was planned to be there. The next time he was scheduled, he again didn't show up and didn't reschedule until late. The third scheduled event he showed up late and woke my sick baby. He took pictures and left.

Then I started talking to Michael who is higher up in the company. He has told me several times that he is scheduling someone to come out and take more pictures. When I was able to get through to him, he kept telling me he would open a ticket for me. Now neither Michael nor David answer my calls. There is nothing scheduled and what is on my house is doing damage to the siding of the house and causing water to move into the crawl space. To get to this point, I have had to call them nearly weekly/ sometimes daily just to get to this point.

The installation causes water overflow all around my house. It is damaging the siding and allowing water in my crawl space. Their solution is to put up a gutter on top of your gutter to catch water overflow and extension pipes that run across your roof. It is ugly and requires more maintenance than the original gutter. They have to be cleaned ot at least once a month to keep most of the water in the gutter.

Answered 3 years ago by kboers

0
Votes

Horrible. Salesman was as slick as they come, and because we were in a bad way after seeing rain pouring over the front of our house as a result of a clog, we felt we needed to take action. Installer - one guy - could not explain what he was installing because he literally spoke no english whatsoever. I had no visibility into the pre or post installation process because I cannot climb on to my roof (its very high) and because of the complete inability to engage the installer. When I complained to the "manager" I got hold of, I was assured an inspection would take place and I would be contacted. Nothing of the sort happened. After speaking to a contractor on a seperate matter, and referencing the experience and price ($1,099 for one span of gutters), i was informed "you got ripped off." If these guys contact you I'd look elsewhere.

Source: stevesavaglio@comcast.net

Answered 3 years ago by ssavaglio

0
Votes

We had Leaf Filter gutter protection installed 2 years ago. We had a big problem with leaves, pine needles other debris stopping up our gutters. Since then there have been 2 hurricanes and a tropical storm with plenty of heavy long lasting rains here on the coast. They have out performed any other brands our neighbors have and we have not had to clean them out since they were installed.

Answered 2 years ago by beachrats

0
Votes

I have leaffilter on my home. It is not a shelf. I have a spare piece I asked them to leave me, and if you sit it flat there's still a slope to the top of it. I have had it on my house 7 years now and it's been amazing in every way. Not one problem. I recommend it to anyone who talks about home improvements. Almost all my family now has it and everyone of them feel the same. I've never been more impressed with any product I've ever purchased, as I am LeafFilter! I should be sending them Christmas cards yearly thanking them. Honestly, if you don't buy this, you should rethink your decision!

Answered 2 years ago by HeatberCarr

0
Votes

I had the leaf filter system installed on my home a year ago and this spring I noticed the water was flowing over the gutters and not in . I climbed up on the roof and noticed all the debris has accumulated on top of the screen and it's rockhard it does not allow for the water to freely flow into the gutters the majority of it flows over the gutter . Would not recommend the system at all very unhappy !!! After I wrote the previous review a Leaf filter rep was at my home the next business day up on my roof chiseling away the debri that had hardened on top of the leaf filter which filled a five gallon bucket!! Well here it is only a few months later and it is presently raining out and again the water is flowing over the gutters not in! So here is a few pictures to show that the rain does not wash away the debri that accumulates on top of the filter system as the company says it does....

I cry every time I think about how much money we spent on this product only to not have it work as the company said it would. My gutters worked better before this was ever installed. I still would not recommend this product and still very unhappy!

Answered 2 years ago by Jabz67

0
Votes

I've had problems ever since they installed mine in January. The installer removed diverters from my roof and now water even in mild rain just gushes over the top of this thing and it ruins my much and Iv'e had to removed several plantings that have died as a result.

Their customer service is terrible. They don't respond to numerous emails or calls, and don't show up when they say they are going to.

I am trying to save anyone else from going through our experience with this company!

Answered 1 year ago by MichaelAnthony

0
Votes

Salesman came out and quoted me almost 20k for new gutters and covers. OMG my roof only cost me 13k and called the original roofer and he did the whole job for under 2k for gutter covers and very happy. I was floored with the price and the salesman trying to instill scare tactics.

Answered 11 months ago by Guest0007

0
Votes

We have 3 different gutter protection systems with Leaf Filter being the most pricy, a gutter helmut type (lost the exact brand type) being intermediate, and a cheap plastic Waterfall system. Though I never had a problem with the Waterfall system on a building for over 10 years, I had it removed when I got a Leaf Filter bonus for putting Leaf Filter on a large building. Big Mistake. Water continually runs over top of the Leaf Filter. Also, with the Gutter Helmut type, after a few years, dust accumulates in the rollover groove and in shady areas, moss grows and water simply rolls over the gutter. The Leaf Filter and Gutter Helmut type systems will eventually be replaced with a Waterfall type system. I do not have pine needles but do have Maple fliers.

Answered 10 months ago by guest845

0
Votes

I had leafFilters installed on my gutters. About two weeks later, I got about four inches of snow. The filters were covered with snow that turned to ice. As the ice and snow melted it dripped all over my driveway,sidewalk,deck and front porch making it extremely slippery and dangerous. I had to put ice melt everywhere. I removed them from my gutters and discovered that the installer didn’t clean the gutters so now they had leaves frozen in ice. When I removed them I also discovered that he had dented up my brand new gutters installing the extra gutter brackets. I talked to leafFilter about it and they said that they would send someone out. The same guy that installed them came out and just drove by my house with not even stopping. I contacted them again and they do not respond. Absolutely do not put these on your house if you live where it snows. Do not put these on if you don’t want little dents in your gutters every couple of feet.

Answered 9 months ago by Johnwilliamson

0
Votes

DO NOT BUY LEAF FILTER. Does NOT work as described by salesman to me. He's a good salesman for LF, but not for purchaser. Installed less than 1 month; I should have read more reviews. Water dripping; leaves on flat surface tho' I was told they'd blow off. Ice formed on flat surface (supposedly inclined). Multi-level marketing raises price--I should have researched their marketing system, too.


Answered 8 months ago by JaneLord

0
Votes

DON’T USE THESE GUYS! The LeafFilter sales process is nothing but a high-pressure, old school sales tactic designed to take money from you! The product may be good, but I would never buy from these deceitful crooks. The salesman wasted 2 hours of my time at my home blabbing away about how he didn’t need this part-time job, as he was already successfully retired, having sold his financial brokerage business for big bucks a few years ago, blah, blah, blah. He started with an outrageously high “guaranteed” “retail” price of $13,000 for new gutters and leaf guards for 220 linear feet (!!) of gutter. With “special” discounts and month-end promotions, the price dropped to $8800. After I said that was still too high, the price dropped again, and then again, until finally he called his “Sales Manager” and put me on speaker phone with his smooth-talking boss. The Sales Manager said they had material left over from a recent commercial job (a common dirty sales ploy), and would do the work “at cost”, for $5400. I hesitated and said I would think about it (yet again). Surprised that I wouldn’t jump at the latest offer, the manager hung up. Not to be deterred, the salesman then offered to install new gutters (no leaf guards) for $2400. I said no. Determined to sign me up for something, he finally offered to repair my existing dilapidated gutters for $1900. By this point these guys had lost all credibility. I just wanted this moron out of my home, and asked him to leave. Such an insulting sales job. If these idiots would just come and give me their lowest-priced quote without all the time wasting sales B.S., I likely would have signed-up.

Answered 7 months ago by pmazzacano

0
Votes

I will pile on here also. Leaf filter has been totally useless. Like everyone else, the debris (leaves, etc) just sits on top of the screening. Supposedly when I bought it, it was supposed to have a slight tilt away from the roof to aid in having the leaves, etc slide off. No such luck Charlie.. I am not sure there are any real answers to this dilemma (Leaf Guard has the opposite problem of the leaves sliding off but the water also pours over the edge unless it is a light shower), especially if you have pine trees around those pine needles aren't going anywhere.


I still have to have someone get up on a ladder to clean off the top of the leaf filter, it is not as disgusting as having to reach to the bottom of thr gutter.

Answered 5 months ago by Guest_95560211

0
Votes

I have installed Leaffilter on many homes, as well as replaced their filters on several homes do to a poorly made product and weather. I currently install for them and another company as well. I can tell you first hand, it is an expensive scam. Their product is made of plastic with a loosely slid in wire mesh.

Valor Gutter Guard is superior, and made entirely of machined metal, for a price of usually half or less than half of the cost of Leaffilter.


Here is a link: https://www.facebook.com/Allen-Services-101175491650234/

Source: https://www.facebook.com/Allen-Servic...

Answered 3 months ago by Allenservices

0
Votes

There are multiple locations for LeafFilter on Angie's List and each location has their own rating and reviews. Angie's List doesn't have an overall company grade for them. Reviews happend for companies at the local level as they perform tasks, not on a national level. There are always pros and cons going with any system or specific contractor and it's best to learn as much as possible before hiring or contracting with any provider. Here's a general idea of what to expect with LeafFilter and if it is worth it or not.

Source: Angie's List

Answered 2 months ago by al-moderator