Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/28/2014

Approx cost of Impact Windows,3500 sq ft home (total of 17) with a 6 ft, 10 ft, 12 ft french doors & 1 bay window?

I am at a lost and need help with determining the cost of impact windows replacing my old windows.
Bronze with a Green tint, Horizontal, Full View and Rolling Windows. Here are the sizes:
1 - 148 X 63
1 - 53 X 38
2 - 37 X 74
1 - 74 X 74
4 - 37 X 63
3 - 74 X 63
2 - 53 X 63
1 - 142 X 80 French Door
1 - 120 X 80 " "
1 - 72 X 80 " " Thank you!!!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Don't deal with them up here as they are not a necessity. I do know they aren't cheap and that is a bunch of openings.


The Simonton Stormbreaker and PGT seem to be well regarded.


Best of luck and let us know how it turns out.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

I priced out some for my Mother in Law in Florida...wow...I needed to sit down. They were not cheap.


In my bit of research, the PGT windows were the most common and a bit better priced than the Gorell and Simonton.


I wouldn't touch Gorell or Soft-Lite these days with all the invalidation of warranties that they did with the sale of Gorell.

Answered 5 years ago by Davidhughes

0
Votes

You have a slug of large windows there, so expect a wide variance in pricing, from about 50-125% above regular window pricing, only about 5% of which is the color tinting as long as you stay away from blue and purple. You will have to decide which brands are acceptable to you, and window material types and such, because you can expect at least a 2:1 range in bids, from economy vinyl to high end double pane double sealed wood. you will also have to decide if you are replacing only the window units (an "insert" replacement), or the entire window unit with frame - (a "prime" replacement).

Looks to me like you have about $5-8,000 in french doors, 5 fairly normal size windows, 2 talls, 6 view/picture and one broadview or wallview size window - I am figuring (from manufacturer pricing guides) probably in the $500-600 per unit for the normals, $600-700 for the talls, $700-1000 for the views, and about $2000 for the wallview, so $10-13,000 range there, plus probably $3000-6000 installation range - probably towards the higher range because of the number of large ones. I suspect for this size job he will bring in a hydraulic manlift if this is a two story job. Therefore, about $18,000-27,000 range. However, I wouldnot be surprised to see a low bid in the $12-15,000 range for vinyl inserts, or in the $30,000+ range for high-end wood or fully separated casing fiberglass or wood framed prime replacements.

Please let us know here (using the Answer This Question button) what your final job amount was, so we can learn from your experience. Good luck, and be certain you only getbids from reputable, experienced contractors - you don't want to put good money into windows and have leaks or sticking windows due to shoddy installation. Ntoice that for this type of job, your materials cost will be around a quarter or so of the total job cosst, so paying a bit more for excellent reputation installers will not cost much more but can make all the difference in how happy you are with the job 10 years down the road.

Do a bit of web research on how water shield should be installed in the window opening, and how flashing and J channels and such work together to provide a watertight seal around them, and make sure contractor demonstrates to your satisfaction BEFORE THE BID is accepted, that he know how to do this and WILL do it religiously. Aklso, research French Doors and the problems they have and how to avoid them, especially with inward opening french doors, and realizing that without a good overhanging porch roof or extended eaves, they eventually WILL leak.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

We used Paradise Exteriors for our windows and doors and are very happy. They are not cheap but you get what you pay for.

Answered 2 years ago by BSteinberg