Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/4/2013

Approx cost to upgrade to 200amp from 100amp service, with transfer switch at the same time

I want to go from 100 to 200amp service. From the latest quote, which was for $4200:
Overhead service replacement
Includes service entrance cable
Meter socket, panel, breakers, current NEC ground + bonding, Cutler and Hammer panel (number of circuits not specified).

So I understand that they need to ground and bond our well pump and furnace, according to code. However the price seems awfully high for this.

We're also looking to get a transfer switch installed, which we expect to run another $1000. This particular quote had a CutlerHammer "Interlock Panel" as part of the installation for another $500.

Hopefully that's enough detail! Thanks.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I just have a few questions to better understand the scope of your project. When you say "overhead Service Replacement", Does this mean they are replacing the Triplex wire from your service mast to the pole? If so, how many feet and what is the elevation? If they are replacing the Triplex to the top of the nearest pole the cost of a bucket truck rental may be included in the quote.


You also say "current NEC ground + bonding". Does this mean they are going to use the existing grounding circuit? Or are they going to upgrade that too?


Also, are you trying to say that you expected to pay an additional $1000 for a transfer switch installation but since this guy will already be on site he is willing to only charge you $500?

Answered 6 years ago by Steve0512

0
Votes

Hey Steve, getting back to you (how do I even reply here?)


When you say "overhead Service Replacement", Does this mean they are replacing the Triplex wire from your service mast to the pole? If so, how many feet and what is the elevation? If they are replacing the Triplex to the top of the nearest pole the cost of a bucket truck rental may be included in the quote.

Yes, that would be part of the deal, I think. It's "included" insofar as it is part of the $4k quote.


You also say "current NEC ground + bonding". Does this mean they are going to use the existing grounding circuit? Or are they going to upgrade that too?

They want to put in two new grounding rods, 3 feet apart.


Also, are you trying to say that you expected to pay an additional $1000 for a transfer switch installation but since this guy will already be on site he is willing to only charge you $500?

I only expected to pay that based on what I've read. Apparently this Interlock Panel is cheaper than the x-fer switch itself?


Answered 6 years ago by Guest_982158710

1
Vote

It may be 1.5 or 2X high but not exorbitant. I'd charge $1500 -$2400 for the panel and ground rod install alone.

I'm not sure how much work is required for transfer switch / interlock panel, well pump and furance but it could be be a lot of work.

In my area, ground rods are 6 feet apart.


Get 2 more estimates and make sure they list the same work.

Answered 6 years ago by Kestrel Electric