Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 640
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/12/2014

Are Complete/Total Protection Roofing Warranties Worth The Extra Cost?

We are getting ready to re-roof our house. While getting quotes from several roofers we became aware of "complete/total protection" roofing warranties from GAF and Owens-Corning. By "complete/total protection" I mean long transferable non-prorated total parts and labor roofing warranties backed by the shingle manufacturer (GAF or Owens-Corning).

(1) Are these "complete/total protection" roofing warranties worth the extra cost you pay for your roofing job?

(2) Do these "complete/total protection" roofing warranties enhance the resale value of your house?

(3) Anything else I should know about these "complete/total protection" roofing warranties?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

If you are going to let a contractor use Owens Corning or GAF shingles on your roof, I would purchase the warranty because more than likely your going to need it. In my professional opinion, those are the bottom of the barrel In quality of all of the manufacturers of roofing products. OC has always been a "builders grade" product at best, and in order to meet the demand of being cheap to get the "Home Depot" gig, GAF removed more than 30 lbs of asphalt from a square of timberline and royal soverign shingles (square is 3 bundles) in order to be profitable and be "cheap." They dumbed down theit products, and believe me, it was instantly that adhesion problems became the norm. Then, they are always reluctant to accept fault in a warranty situation & are the champions of the "string you out" waiting game if they do ever agree to pay a claim thus leaving the contractor (if you're lucky enough to have a good solvent one) hung out to dry on recovering the cost of making the deal right, or YOU have to pay another contractor to make it right when the original contractor won't or can't come out of pocket to fix something that isn't theit fault.

I would look at Certainteed, Malarkey, or another brand other than the Home Depot and lowes bargin brand crap theese guys are pushing.

Source: 30+ years in the industry

Answered 4 years ago by Roofman1

0
Votes

I don't feel like Linus in the pumpkin patch anymore - with Roofman1 's comment on Malarkey and Certainteed shingles (popular in our cold-winter, moderate snow area) I am no longer alone in favoring those brands on this site.


And I agree on the GAF and OC comments - there has been a significant trend toward lighter weight and more brittle construction in recent years - by most brands. I compared my 33 year old true asphalt and fiber (not fiberglass) shingles, which are just starting to show age, with current offerings - most current shingles are 1/3 the weight, and even the arctic and hurricane rated grades are only about 1/2 as thick (or strong), so it is tough to get truly durable, long-life shingles these days.


Whether the extra warranties are worth it - I was not aware anyone was covering materials AND labor with no pro-ration or deductibles, and all I have seen exclude wind and hail damage (even on hurricane and hail rated shingles sold for that specific application) - so read your warranties carefully BEFORE buying. Undoubtedly, these warranties require the original installation and replacement installation both be done by one of their "certified" roofers, so in addition to the added warranty cost you are probably paying a substantially higher price up front also.


Personally, aside from the glass-like early OC fiberglass shingles that shattered when walked on during installation and some wood shingles that split too readily because of poor grain orientation in factory splitting, I don't think I have ever seen a shingle failure (other than obvious factory rejects readily found upon opening a bundle and inspecting it, before putting them on) that I would pin on a materials defect, so I am not sure how much a factory warranty is worth even if you could get them to cover it, which is a long-shot. Almost always the problems tie back to installer failure - usually lack of basic knowledge in how to do roofing, or letting helpers put materials down without training them first. That is where you get your shingles put on facing the wrong way, overlapping bottom over top, lapped wrong in valleys, and flashing failures - even putting the ice and water shield OVER the shingles. The following type of jobs is your biggest durability concern - and that is a workmanship issue, not manufacturer warranty issue -


http://inspectapedia.com/roof/GAFShin...

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

It worth buying but be very carefull how much you spend on it. I have seen contractors charge $2500 per warranty. Thats not how much it cost contractors. GAF And Owens Cornign as well as Certanteed will have the fee to be paid by contractor, it varies anywhere from $75 to $150 per job. If they charge you $300 we call it reasonable. $300 to $1000 I would be asking questions what I am paying for? Better underlayment ventilation or something else?

Most roofing contractors are just trying to increase their profit margins by pushing this warranties.

While warranty in general is great thing to have, make sure you don't overpay for it.

Source: http://www.stormgrouproofing.com

Answered 3 years ago by Stormgroup

0
Votes

Complete and total protection roofing warranties are only worth the cost if they benefit you in the long run. If they increase the value of your home if they offer additional workmanship warranty by the manufacturer. We always recommend getting an extended warranty on your roof, and purchase it through your contractor, it may be more cost effective.

Source: https://charlotteproroofing.com/

Answered 2 years ago by ayevsin