Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/26/2012

Are bait systems good solution for subterranean termites? Need least evasive method due to children's health. Thanks.

Location: Southern California
Can see termites with wings after rain.
Ideally no or minimal chemicals - children has asthma and allergies
House is partly slab and has some crawl space.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

Termite bait systems are misleading. The data shows the termites are not attracted to the stations, they merely run into them, therefore, they should not be called baits. This is where I begin to answer your question.
These stations are placed approximately every 10 ft around a covered structure, leaving lots of room for failure. The theory is that the termites will eventually run into the station, carry the bait back to the colony and eventually spread the active ingredient to all members of the colony.
With termites being very destructive and control left to accident, we do not recommend these "bait" systems. There are relatively safe alternatives with hugely more successful control rates.
For sensitive environments, we would recommend a new product made by Dupont, called Altriset. The active ingredient does not affect humans.
This product is applied by drilling and injected into the live areas and to the balance of the structure for whole house control and prevention.
There are other products out there that are equally effective and are relatively low risk with regard to exposures and reactions.
Curtis Rudolph
Emergency Pest Patrol, LLC.

Source: http://www.emergencypestpatrol.com

Answered 7 years ago by onpatrol

1
Vote

As a 35 yearveteran of the pest control business I will have to disagree with my colleaguein the prior answer. Termite bait stations have been shown to be highlyeffective against subterranean termites; I have used them at my personal homeand in my business with great success. First you need to be sure the type of termitesyou have are in fact subterranean termites and not the Drywood termites whichis also in your area. I suggest getting areputable service provider from Angie’s list to do an inspection to determine whichtype of termite you have. Then come upwith a treatment plan that may include a baiting system

Source: http://www.naturzone.com

Answered 7 years ago by NaturZone

0
Votes

A key factor to remember with your home is "CRAWLSPACE". While conventional termiticides have a longer history of use, they also have a longer history of failure. This is certainly true when applied to homes with limited access for treatment and future inspection, like those with a crawlspace. Liquids are unlikely to kill nests. Baiting systems are fairly new technology (15 years) but have improved greatly in that short time. With these improvements, there is a large amount of field study documenting nest or colony elimination. Choose a product that has colony elimination along with a reputable service provider and you can't go wrong. Just ask Lady Liberty or the Daughters of the Republic of Texas how they took care of termites at the Alamo and you will see what I mean. Again, I stress the control will only be a good as the service provider - no matter what the product choice is...

Source: http://donspestcontrol.com

Answered 7 years ago by Don's Pest Control