Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/4/2014

Are companies doing less quality work when you use a BIG DEAL from them?EXTERMINX said the DEAL would NOT be good.

I had called them before seeing the adds for the BIG DEAL they had on Angies List. He quoted me $295 to remove bees or wasps. When I saw the DEAL, I called him back - excited to tell him "his deal" had encouraged me to join and use the BIG DEAL to have the job done.
He sounded very upset and then told me that I should stick with his original quote, as I would "be getting a better job done" than I would in going with the DEAL!
I asked WHY, and then went on to say "will you be using baking soda on the BIG DEAL and only the REAL CHEMICHELS if I pay the full or quoted price?"
After he stuttered, he told me the "guarantee was not as good". "The BIG DEAL would only give me 30 days where as what he had quoted before would include a full 6 months."
I am still questioning the quality of the work they will do if I do use the BIG DEAL ($99 instead of the $295)
and why I would have to worry about the bees or wasps coming back in January or February?

Should I stay away from EXTERMINEX?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hi,

This is Kyle K from Member Care. I'm happy to help!

I apologize for any confusion caused. The $295 you quoted is from their company's website, not Angie's List, therefore we have no say over what you get for what you pay. However, the $99 Big Deal has a 30 day refund policy that is explicitly explained in the agreement. You have 30 days to schedule the deal and after that time period we can no longer issue a refund if a problem arises. If you would like to discuss this with a Big Deal representative, please give us a call at 888-944-5478. We're open weekdays from 8:00 am - 9:00 pm and Saturdays 8:00 am - 5:00 pm ET.

Answered 5 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I do not understand Kyle K.'s answer to my question.

This company has advertised a BIG DEAL on AngiesList. I had called already for information and had just about deciced to use this company, then noticed the BIG DEAL posted along side the listings on the search pages.

I was really happy to see that this company had rated such a post on AngiesList, and called the rep back to ask how I would go about joining AngiesList and then using their BIG DEAL for the services we had discused on the call 20 minutes earlier.

That is when the rep got flustered. He then seemed to be making an attempt to talk me out of joining and then using this BIG DEAL, as "the service in the "BIG DEAL" would NOT be as good as the service we had talked about" on the earlier call. (his words)


Why would a company tell me their BIG DEAL on AngiesList would NOT give me as good a SERVICE as I would get from them at the regular PRICE? Isn't the BIG DEAL an incentive to buy the service from the company offering it? Why then would they want to try to talk me out of it?


My QUESTION - - - does AngiesList check to see that the service provided by a BIG DEAL will be just as good as any other service the company, offering the BIG DEAL, would provide with out the DEAL?

It's NOT a BIG DEAL if the work isn't as good as NO DEAL would be.

Answered 5 years ago by JRTMom

1
Vote

I would believe him - if he says he will not do as good a job if you use an advertised deal. I also would go elsewhere and give Exterminex an F rating in a review for treating any of their customers that way.


I would also get other qoutes - unless this is a nest within the walls, that cost sounds pretty high - usually about a 10-15 minutes job to take out an exposed nest in eaves, attic, crawlspace, etc.


On the bees coming back - assuming the exterminator seals the entry hole well, they should not be able to come back to that same place. If he uses a fogger to kill them before removal they generally will not come backk for many years to the same place, because of the residual poison. Howeer, this is not like termites where a residual poison is used to prevent reinfedstation - they do not fog your entire home to prevent a recurrence, so it is not at all unusual for the stray fliers who were out of the nest when it was removed to come back and set up a new hive nearby - which is why it is best to remove kill them and remove it at night when essentially all the residents are snug in their hive beds, or very early in the AM before it warms up enough for them to be out flying

Answered 5 years ago by LCD