Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/19/2013

Are there differences in vinyl siding?

Looking for the best quality siding for my home.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

Sure, the bad choice and the worse choice. The bad being the one that's been around a while and you might hope to find similar parts when you have to repair it in the future and the worse being the stuff that is probably already discontinued by the manufacturer but is still sold in stores. More than 90% of the time a match is not available to vinyl siding even if you know the manufacturer name, and color. The question is not if you will need to find more to repair it in the future but when. Even if you are lucky enough to find it still sold somewhere the siding on your house will have faded from the sun (no amount of UV coating stops this completely) and the new stuff still won't match exactly. It will always look like a repair. It is also a great way to rot out your home since most people think it is maintenance free and don't take care of the joints that still have to be caulked.


Look at the other questions and answers on this topic within the Answers forum. You might be surprised at the answers and dislikes towards it. I wouldn't put it on my home if someone paid me to and I won't install it on a customer's home. It is doing them a huge dis-service.


If you are going to sell the house in the next few years and know you will never remodel the house requiring window and/or door work and you know you will never get a major hail storm take your chances and let the sucker that buys the house worry about it.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Todd is just too laid back - I wish he would just come right out and say what he thinks about vinyl siding !

Seriously, in addition to his comments, vinyl has a history of problems with splitting off of the nailing strip, being unable to hold a paint worth beans unless you pay at least twice you should have to to paint a house to prepare the surface, having an expansion coefficient that results in making it virtually impossible to keep caulk in place at doors and windows, it is far from watertight in windblown rain, I have never seen even a half-hearted manufacturer attempt to actually seal the seams or butt ends at trim, windows, or doors, etc, etc.

As he says - it is a disservice to install it for a customer, and is one of those products (like thin aluminum siding and particle board siding) that just should never have been marketed.

Bear one thought in mind - why is it the door-to-door siding salesmen are primarily the ones selling vinyl or thin aluminum siding, but you find a large percentage of the professional general contractors and installers steering away from them ?

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

The question is about weather or not there are various grades of vinyl siding and the answer is yes of course ! Good, better, best and ultimate grades are available in almost any type of construction materials. We believe that if you are going to do something , do it right, use the best and or ultimate grades only, and use professional installers , and factory authorized installers, general contractors may sub-out this work but if your installer is not a factory authorized installation company than you'll have no warranty. If you want to compare vinyl siding to brick, or wood, or stucco or cement boards, even composite materials than there becomes a topic of weighing out the pros and cons of vinyl there is a very good argument for Vinyl, and it mostly has to do with cost and cost savings, insulation, maintenance free. Other types of siding may have some other advantages but when you buy the best Vinyl it comes down to bang for the buck. a great job, using great materials will save you a great amount compared to your options, do not cut corners, do it right and get a good company that will stand behind what they sell. If you are in New York and would like a free estimate, e-mail Thenewwindowman@aol.com

Answered 6 years ago by the new window man

1
Vote



To answer the question Yes there are many different pannels out there in the market with many different manufactures. Be careful and research the manufactures and specification of the materials. Do your home work to see what's best for your area. Also ask your contractor to provide homes in the area that have the product on it that have been installed at least 3 years ago. You want to see how the product looks on the house after it's been exposed to the elements for a while.


I hope this helps


Richard Jeziorski

Liberty Roofing & Siding Inc.

www.roofingillinois.com

www.schaumburgroofingcompany.com

Answered 6 years ago by LibertyRoofing