Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/16/2015

Are long time residential solar customers still pleased with the results and would they do it again?

We always see how happy folks are when they get a new system and the level of job the installer/provider did or did not do, but what about the system itself? After a few years when the new wears off... would you do it again?

That is what I would like to hear. The Solar providers are all very quick to tell you the Pot of Gold is there... I'd just like to hear it from real users and not the solar marketing people on this one.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

0
Votes

I am reserarching the same and am following your thread. Have you recieved any info yet?

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9536139

1
Vote

Never have received anything on this... I am moving ahead with Solar and should be installed by July'15

Answered 4 years ago by HGG59

0
Votes

I hear ya. I am wanting to have panels installed in Kenner, La and I've had quite a few comp[anies come out. I am being told different things by everyone. I have decided to go with LG panels with Enphase mc250 converters, mainly so I can compare apples to apples. Still tryying to find out the code specifics, btu have yet to get in touch with anyone at Kenner code inspections who can give me the specific info i would like to have. I would like to know how far I have to install from the top, sides, and bottom of my roodf to meet electrical and fire codes. This info would greatly help me decide how many panels I should be considering. Each company tells me something different. so Im seeking a code inspector myself.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9536139

0
Votes

Best of luck to ya.


I am in Tucson, AZ and I'll be installing 50x 300 watt LGs, M250 Enphase Microinverters with the Enphase Envoy Communication Gateway. I am also going with the SunEarth/Solaraide Active hot water system.


I hope like h3ll I get my 10 year ROI and then enjoy no real electric bill after that... Maybe even off the grid some day??? :-)


I will post on Angies once installation is complete and then again after a few months.


Cheers from Sunny AZ!

Answered 4 years ago by HGG59

0
Votes

I'm a homeowner that hired a company (in 2011) to put 3.44kW using (16) 215W Sanyo solar modules (Photo Voltaic modules that produce electricity) on the roof of my home in southern Indiana. Later in 2013, I added 12 more 235W modules to the system, for a total of about 6,000 Watts, feeding a single, central inverter (an Aurora made by Power-One). It's now 2015, and our system is still going strong, without any issues. It produces about 7,500 kWh per year (it would be higher in some place in the West or South, but lower in a place further north or east). As electricity rates have increased in the last four years my return on investment (RIO) has improved. I expect about a 12-year payback on my system, but that wasn't our biggest motivation. We were interested in leaving showing our twins (now 12 years old) how we can produce our own electricity needs and leave them a better planet. BTW, a similar sized system today, would cost under $15,000 (after 30% tax credit). I hope this information is helpful!

Full disclosure, I'm also a volunteer with a non-profit group that educates people about solar (per link enclosed).

-wlb, from mostly sunny Indiana

Source: SIRENsolar.org

Answered 4 years ago by WoodieB