Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/26/2013

Are patio pavers worth the trouble? Seems like you can encounter a lot of problems.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

Definately need to be installed correctly! We had "cool deck" around the pool for years, love the pavers, much easier to keep clean! Check out www.artisticpavers.com they are great.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 5 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

Hello, this is Meranda with Angie's List.


I can say personally, my husband and I put in a patio with paver stones earlier this year at our home, and it turned out beautiful! But I also did a lot of research on this topic myself. Our Newsroom has written about patio pavers before, so I wanted to point you to some info that might be useful:
10 questions to ask when hiring a paver patio installation contractor

Ask Angie: Home improvement projects that add value and curb appeal

3 types of paver stones for your outdoor space


Don't forget, if you do go forward on a paver patio, you can search the list to hire a contractor who specializes in hardscaping. That will help ensure the best outcome for your patio. (If you need help finding someone, you can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information.)


Good luck with your project and research!

Source: 

Answered 5 years ago by Meranda

0
Votes

Pavers offer the best of all characteristics - they are quite durable if properly made, easy to buy a half dozen extras up front so repair replacements look identical (assuming you lay them out in the same area like as stepping stones so they weather the same), are easy to replace yourself if any break, are one of the cheapest hard surfaces for smaller areas, require less ground prep than most other surface coverings, can be stained to custom colors individually or all at once, can be readjusted individually if a few get displaced or buckle up due to root intrusion, can be laid in varying patterns and are easily cut or broken to custom shapes, are very low maintenance, can be installed yourself by a novice (with a bit of research on technique) and installation can be interrupted midway through, etc. I find I use them more and more for different purposes because they are easy to install, are long lived, and are readily removed or moved around if desired.

I think if you read blogs on the subject, you will find inadequate (or no) surface prep, not providing for subgrade drainage, not providing lateral support on the outer row, and lack of working the joint sand in tightly with a plate compactor is the cause of most problems with them. A few inches excavation to provide correct drainage slope and remove poor subgrade materials and replacement with compacted gravel in poor soils, a half inch or so of angular sand bedding layer with careful levelling, then proper brooming and washing in and compaction of sand in the joints can give a very functional and aesthetic product.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Patio pavers will never crack like concrete, are easy to fix and will last forever. Prep work of the base for paver is the most important part for good results. They are also easy to clean, so they can look like new year after year.

Source: http://www.MichiganPressureWashing.com

Answered 4 years ago by HappyCustomer2