Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/22/2014

Are there people or auctions that will sell for you near davenport iowa

Have many longaberger baskets, pottery, miniatures that I would like to pay to have someone sell them for me. Is anyone around the area listed and trustworthy?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Your Search the List category is Auction Services in the Home Improvement listings. Possibly also Antiques in the Services area, especially for consignment sales.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

How do I change my category search to the ones recommended or are they automatically added?

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9081333

0
Votes

I am not quite sure what the problem in your followup question is, but sounds like you are having problems doing search by categories - you should be able to select by category in the Search box by just putting in the subject (like Plumber), then walk through the vendors that come up there. Here is a page you can bookmark if you want that lists ALL the categories, with links to each -


http://www.angieslist.com/services.htm


You can also shortcut the AL system by signing in on any page, then do a google search like this example - Auction Servicers Angies List Davenport, IA - which will bring up (among others) a link to an AL page for auction services in Davenport area - like this one that came up as the first link in this case -

http://www.angieslist.com/companylist...


If that does not do it for you, rather than playing message tag, probably simplest if you just call member care and get them to walk you through what you need to do to see what you want -

memberservices@angieslist.com
1-866-783-2980. Call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:00 am-9:00 pm Eastern Time or Saturday 8:00 am-5:00 pm ET.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD