Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/25/2013

Are there any plumbers specializing in mobile home service?

We have a leaky pipe (PVC) under our 17 year old mobile home. We've heard that plumbers accustomed to working on site built homes either don't like working on mobile homes, or just aren't familiar with the diferent building codes associated with them and won't attempt repairs. I have not been able to find mobile home specific service providers, specifically plumbers, on Angie's List. Are there any?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hey there, this is Weston, from Member Services.

Thanks for your detailed answer, LCD!

It sounds like you'll need the services of a plumbing company who will agree to work on a mobile home. After you've signed in to www.angieslist.com, try searching "Remodeling - Modular and Mobile Home" using the "Search the List" tab in the main green navigation bar.

If you would like to see some Angie's List search results for these types of contractors in your area in this forum, please let me know by responding in line with this Q&A by submitting a new answer.

You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Source: http://support.angieslist.com/app/ans...

Answered 7 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

Plumbers don't like working on mobile homes because of vermin and spiders, having to dig through insulation to get to the pipe, having to work on cold, wet ground, etc - but they will do it, just like they will go into crawl spaces under homes. Unless you live in an area with a tremendous number of mobile homes, unlikely to find a plumber who specializes in mobile homes.

If the problem is truly a leaky pipe (rather than an inside leak running down and dripping off the pipe) then this is an easy leak to fix. PVC you just cut whereever you need to, clean up and prime the ends, apply glue, and glue in a replacement section or joint. Easier than copper repair, and much easier than repairing cast iron drain pipe.

Probably 1-2 hours work, $100-250 likely cost.

Answered 7 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I once got called to crawl underneath a mobile home who's drain line for the toilet fell apart (not properly glued by the installers). There was a lake of sewage under the home by the time the owner noticed it. No canoe will fit under there to get to the repair. Not a fun way to make a buck...


As stated in the other answer it is a pain to work under a mobile home. You have to navigate around the steel frame work, axles, tie downs, cinder blocks, junk the home owner has stored under, animal waste if cats get in, dead vermin etc. just to get to the spot needing repair. Go in find the problem and crawl back out to get needed supplies. Hopefully when you've gone back in you have everything needed. With any luck the ground underneath is a slab and you can use a mechanics creeper to move around. No such luck with dirt. Once you get there you may have to cut through the under belly and dig through what seems like three feet of insulation to make the repair. Hopefully it's not insulation soaked with waste from a drain leak. On top of that most mobile homes are manufactured in different municipalities with different codes then trailered in to destination. Different materials of construction than the conventional materials most plumbers pick up at a supply house can also throw a wrench into the repair. Often it is the coldest day of the year when going underneath to do repairs.


All in all it is just dirty, cobwebs, head banging, and many trips in and out from underneath on your hands and knees pulling tools behind you. Much easier to do work in a conventional stick built.

Answered 7 years ago by dooner987

-1
Votes

Dooner987 -


BTW - a hint for moving around under mobile homes - if a creeper won't work (rarely do they have a concrete slab) two other things work nicely at times - the long model wheeled flexi flyers with a removeable washable pad on it for hard ground, and the long cheap plastic snow sleds from box stores which scoot around quite nicely on just about every thing but clay - and keep you up out of the muck, and you can put a washable yellow foam pad in there for insulation and padding. I cover my pads with plastic table cloths duct taped or heat seamed shut - rougher then visqueen so you don't slid off it so easy.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Frozen pipes

Answered 3 years ago by Waystar77

0
Votes

List of plumbers that work on mobile homes in omaha

Answered 2 years ago by Tonisue