Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/20/2014

Are roof zinc strips worth the investment

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Absolutely - you can easily do yourself if you are not afraid of roofs - just be sure to tuck the nails up under the edge of the top row of shingles (not the ridge shingles - they break too easy, though fine to put there during a reroof), and hit the nail heads with a dab of bitumastic roof caulk to ensure they don't leak. Also, be sure to get it far enough up the shingles tht the nails do not cut through the edge, because it tears easily in strong winds if thereis a starting nick in the edge.


If you have current moss problems, it will generally NOT kill it effectively - use Lilly Miller Moss Out sprinkled on the roof, then washed off (with the dead mosss) about a month or so later, and reapply as a root killer. However, the zinc strip at the top of the roof (or about every 15-20 feet on slope for very large roofs) will stop moss growth. Mine is working fine about 25 years after installation, though I have found it seems to promote one type of lichen which grows close below it and right around galvanized flashing which I have to kill with a sprinkling of moss out every few years - but is a minor thing compared to the moss and lichen that grew on my roof (and neighbors' who have followed suit).


Course, if roofs in your area are not subject to moss, lichen or algae growth, then probably no use, though the zinc does also suppress growth of seedlings in your gutters if you are a bit remiss in cleaning them.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I agree with LCD assuming this is being added to your existing roof. If you are investing in a new roof, make sure that the roofer you choose only replaces your roof with a shingle that has copper granules dispersed throughout the shingle. This is very important as it will lengthen the time the shingle lasts and protect the appearance of the shingle. Copper is an algaecide and will stop the growth of algae on your new roof.

Answered 4 years ago by ExteriorUpgrader

0
Votes

The comment about copper roofing granules may be true for algae, but there are several copper shingle roofs in my area that started developing visible moss buildup in less than a year - and a former house of mine had copper flashing in one location and moss took hold VERY quickly there (in perennial shade) but not on the galvanized (zinc coated) flashing elsewhereon the house, so may depend on whether you are talking moss (which builds up pretty thick in days and normally is rooted in debris on the roof) or algae or lichen (which is very thin and grows directly on the surface) - I don't know. Or may depend on regional variations.


I do know I recommended zinc strip to a neighbor with moss and lichen issues but his contractor said copper was better and upsold that (is much pricier) - he had it taken off and replaced with zinc after about 2 years because it did litle or nothing to prevent themoss from taking over again.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD