Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/25/2013

Best and lowest rates for tree service

Diseased tree

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel with Angie's List. You'll want to log in at www.angieslist.com and search for the category Remodeling - Kitchen & Bath to see our top rated providers in that area. You can also contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478 or send a written request to memberservices@angieslist.com for more information.


Call center hours:
Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

The best answer to this question would be a series of new questions by the tree service:

1. Where are you located? What city, what is your address?

2. Where in your yard is the tree in question? What type of tree is it? How tall/ how big is it?

3. What is under it (your shed, fence, ornamental plants, home, etc.)

4. How do you define tree removal? There are many ways to define your project:

a. Tree take down: this is placing the tree on the ground, but excludes hauling and disposal.

b. Same as above except, cutting the tree in to smaller pieces.

c. Same except all brush and twigs are chipped and left on site.

In the above examples each new project may cost more, because different services are I needed. Unfortunately, the answer to your question, is complex, there are no facts included in the question therefore I would suggest a new question be asked (a detailed question), be specific as possible as with this sample question below:

I have a tree, I believe that it is diseased because large branches fall off unexpectedly on otherwise clear and calm days. This tree is fairly large and is close to my home, the branches have grown over my home. What is the least amount I can expect to be charged, to have this tree cut down, the site cleaned up, the tree hauled away, and disposed of. I also want the stump removed. The company I hire must be able to prove they are licensed, and insured to protect my investment in my home, and are not a fly by night, company.

THE ABOVE SAMPLE IS A COMPLETE QUESTION WITH MOST OF THE DETAILS INCLUDED.

"The devil's in the details". If you don't care if the company is licensed and or insured, then the cost could be ridiculously low, of course on the other hand, if you hire an expert that has credentials, and experience that is also insured and is in compliance with all the laws and regulations, then the price may be higher, but the value will be greater, and your investment will be protected.


Answered 6 years ago by outonalimbts

0
Votes

Best and lowest rates are often from companies owned and operated, or at least have the majority of their works who are Illegal aliens - no taxes od benefits to pay - yet often do a good job which is why fields like this are flooded by illegal workers

Answered 6 years ago by help1968