Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/3/2014

Bought a house with a sunroom that I am told was constructed using a kit. The roof is leaking can it be replaced?

The roof is not regular shingles and I am told by people I have hired for other things that it cannot be walked on. From the inside it appears to be vinyl or something similar but it is leaking. The roofer has coated it twice with some type of sealer but it continues to leak. Does anyone know what can be done to resolve this issue short of completely rebuilding the room?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

Sunroom systems are tricky depending on the manufacturer, load specifications, and interlocking of the panels.


Do you know who built the room (i.e. manufacturer)? That would probably be the best place to start so that you can see what is even doable in terms of what it will support.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

3
Votes

I agree with Wow. Kits aren't really made to last a lifetime and replacement parts can be tricky to find. You need to find out who the manufacturer is and call them about repair parts. It either wasn't installed correctly or has sustained some damage most likely. If it appears to be older it may have just lived out its useful life.


Metal sheeting like what is used on enclosed trailers and RVs would be the only aftermarket solution I can think of. It isn't cheap but it is cheaper than a new kit. The old covering can be removed down to the frame (assuming there is one) and the sheets can be installed the same way a trailer is recovered. It takes lots of rivets and silicone. It won't be maintenance free but should do the job.

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

1
Vote

Suggestion to contact manufacturer is a good one.

If leak is just one place, should not be hard for a roofer to work from bottom to top of the roof with a hose, slowly working up the roof while someone watches inside for the leak to appear, then find the exact spot it is leaking. Obviously, if multiple leaks not along the same line or support member, then may need redoing in entirely.

Another solution I have done is to overlay these kit types (more commonly gazebos) with a membrane roofing - single-piece if possible.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD