Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/3/2013

Brown water leaking from top of window these windows are 12 years old it only does this after it rains .Built 1999.

it only leaks once in a while not every time it rains first time this year . Leaked 2 times last year not as much

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Sounds like a flashing problem at the top of the window but if it is a single story house or the window is on the second floor it is possible there is a small leak in the roof. My best guess is the window itself where the dripcap or top of the window meets the siding. It may have been just caulked and has no flashing and the caulk has failed in a small area. As I stated in a previous answer the brown color is from the wood or even the paper on the drywall. Once the leak is found and repaired you can cover the stain with a stain sealer primer like Kilz and the paint to match.


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

I agree with Don. Could be a caulking concern. check siding above the window in question for missing, loose, and broken areas, check flashings and caulking areas.

Answered 6 years ago by the new window man

2
Votes

One other possibility - being 12 years old, it is possible the flashing at the top of the window has rusted through, hence the brown water color.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Yes there was no flashing and also below the 2nd floor window the frame has rotted and I belivev I need to have that replaced

Answered 6 years ago by ncmellish

0
Votes

Thank you for your feedback on your question! Since I and I am sure other who answer questions never usually hear that our answers have helped it is nice to hear when it does. Glad we could be of help!


Don

Answered 6 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Yes - thank you for the report on what the problem actually was - it gets frustrating sometimes to give one's best answer sight-unseen, then never know if you really helped or were off the mark with answers because of some unknown condition not described inthe question. Getting respoonses certainly helps us improve our answer usefulness.

I would suggest replacing any rotted wood, of course - which may involve only the outside facing trim or brickmold around the outside of the window (easily done without removing window), or in worst case may involve replacing the window because its frame got rotted too. Very worst case, introduced rot in the walls too - you will not know till opened up. Therefore, I would recommend having a good window installer do the work - that way if the window needs replacing, you have the right man on the job to do that too.

I would also recommend you have them put drip edge (also called drip flashing or drip cap) over your windows - looks like this, and keeps rain/snow from sitting on top of the trim -

http://inspectapedia.com/exterior/5Mc...

Goes in like this, tucked UNDER the bottom of the siding above the window, then overlapping the top of the window - labelled as metal drip cap here -

http://www.contractortalk.com/attachm...

Best installed before the window trim/casing so it can be tucked up under the siding, otherwise you are just trusting to caulk to keep water from getting down behind the trim and into the walls. Done right, ice and water shield would also underlie the casing/trim as a second barrier - like this (the black Grace Vicor in photo) -

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-PnV1ctueK1o...


Answered 6 years ago by LCD