Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 mygfcxx1 95
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/29/2012

Bryant heater just stopped blowig air. Can hear it running but ignitor switch not on and a light blinking on control panel help

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Have you checked Angie's List for a repairman? Angie's List Answers is a great place to get answers and advice from professionals, but for ratings and reviews to hire the companies you need, check AngiesList.com today.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Your problem could be caused by a number of things. Is the system a standing pilot or electronic spark system? You mentioned the ignitor switch and a flashing light so I'm assuming electronic. The power to the electronic ignitor needs to be on for the system to function. It should be turned on before the gas is turned on. Also, the system may need to be purged of air so there is only natural gas in the line if any work has been done on the service both at your home or even at the street. Fresh air will rise to the highest point in the line which is typically the furnace in the attic, if that is where yours is located.

Either way turn off the gas and have a licensed HVAC tech check the system over. Many of the newer systems shut off the gas inside the unit when there is a problem detected or when the proper start up procedure is not followed. When was the last time it was checked and serviced? You really should have it done twice a year, just before winter and summer, to keep it running at peak performance so it doesn't waste electricity and gas. Also, it will last you longer, saving you money in the long run.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 7 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Todd gave a great answer, I would add not to perform ANY of these tasks yourself as there is alot of ways you can get shocked or electrocuted inside the furnace, and/or ruin certain electronics in the furnace. Like Todd said, contact your local, TRUSTED, HVAC company to respond to your emergency.

Answered 7 years ago by GlennJr