Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/11/2014

Can I purchase an air conditioner / furnace on my own and have it installed by a contractor?

I would like to purchase an Air Conditioning & Furnace Package online and then have it installed by a professional. Are there any contractors that will do that or do they all make you purchase the equipment through them?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

0
Votes

You could try but the units come precharged with feon and you need an EPA certification to deal with any type of fron. Ray

Source: www.koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 5 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

2
Votes

I am sure you could purchase the units in most states but am am not sure why you would want to. With something mechanical I think you would be far better off buying the whole package through a reputable dealer. If there is anything wrong with the unit I think it would be far easier for a dealer to handle the disputes with the manufacturer and they would probably get faster service. Chances are the unit will be fine on delivery but if something is wrong it would no be unfair for the installer to charge for any added hours to take care of the problems. Anything mechanical a homeowner buys for the home I would avoid being Penny wise and Pound Foolish.

There is a reason contractors mark up the materials used and the mark up is not that much when the customer has problems and needs service. I also think many contractors may charge more for the install to cover for unforseen problems and just to cover the difference of what they usually make on a job.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

You certainly can, but a HVAC contractor makes a profit on parts, equipment and labor. If you buy your own equipment the contractor may charge you the lost profit anyway. That is true of a lot of service businesses because they have to make a profit to survive. Let me give you some advise that keeps businesses alive and customers satisfied.

Get three bids from reputable contractors for your air conditioning installation and you will probably wind up saving money over the long haul. Think about the future service and warranty. Will the vendor where you buy your air conditioning equipment warranty the parts and labor for one year or more? Will they warranty the compressor for 5-10 years?


Source: Experience

Answered 5 years ago by PoppyRoss

0
Votes

A prime consideration is service - if a company is servicing a unit they installed, you tend to give priority response and cheaper service than if they know you bought it youself. Not fair, just like getting charged profit on a missed unit sale is, but way it is with many contractors.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD