Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/22/2013

Can I search by area rather than business

I recently purchased a vacation home, we are not in the area full time, we joined Angie's List to assist w/finding contractors, etc. but I am wondering if we can search by area (town) rather than specific occupation (get an idea of what businesses are in our area?)

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I apologize for the confusion. At this time, our search function allows you to search for category, keyword or business name. The best option I can think of would be to search for a particular category and then sort the results by distance to see what companies in that category are closest to you - this would obviously require multiple category searches.


I apologize for the inconvenience - please let me know if I can assist you further!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. If you regularly are looking for companies that provide service in other cities, you may want to consider adding another chapter to your Angie's List membership. Usually for between $10 to $20, you can add another area to search in, which is convenient for people with homes in other cities or relatives, etc.

You can add a city by using the My Account menu, then clicking Manage My Account (in the upper right when you're logged in to www.angieslist.com).

Thanks so much!

Answered 6 years ago by KielH

0
Votes

I am thinking I am not asking the question clearly (sorry) I have subscribed to the area that I want to be (in this case, our vacation home location) my question is/was; can I search the area for ALL businesses (like a business directory) rather than typing in Iam looking for a plumber, is there a way I could see all area businesses?

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_93863002