Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/9/2014

Can My neighbor tell me what flower not to plant in my backyard ??

I have an Elderly neighbor Who has a short fence and saw me gardening and i told her i was going to plant afternoon and morning Glory's and she Quickly objected because they spread like wildfire. I was aware of her trimming my overhanging plants already cant she just trim as it grow ?? can she get the law involved at All ??

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Would be neighborly not to plant something that is going to take over her side of the fence, but unless it is listed as an Invasive/Noxious Plant by your state's invasive plant program, probably cannot get the government involved legally - though they might come out to talk to you if she calls.

Here is website with links to federal and state lists of banned invasive and noxious plants.

https://plants.usda.gov/java/noxCompo...

If you live in an area under condo / homeowners association control they might also ban certain plants.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

thank you for your help

Answered 6 years ago by Gordo

0
Votes

Of course, neighborly thing to do would be keep it controlled to your side of the fence as much as reasonable if she objects to it. For instance, I have conifers with trunks just barely on my side of the line, so branches on one side overhang the neighbors yard by as much as 10 feet. As each new neighbor moves in, I make clean that if they want them cut back to reduce shading or use that edge of yard more I am happy to come over and cut them to their direction, and remove the cuttings - have yet to have one want that, but makes for good neighborly relations.

Answered 6 years ago by LCD