Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 gbafreview 680
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/26/2014

Can you tell me if these car title recovery services really works?

I purchased a car with a bill of sale because it was being restored and had not been in service for years. The person that sold me the car said he didn't have the title but had checked the vin # and it was clear. Well the car is drivable now and I want to register it in my name. The car has never been titled in South Carolina, I checked with the DMV. I sent information to a Title Recovery Company and they said they can research it and get me a title I can have transferred to my name for a fee of about $500. Can anyone tell me if this does work, I don't mind the money so much if it works. They say it could take as much as 10 weeks, which does sound like they are doing a paper search for all the records. Please let me know if this is a legitimate service? Thank you, Jim

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

A pity you did not get the title - real hassle in line for you. How couldyou have paid money for something with a title and not gotten the title ?


I would check first with your local DMV - many times what these "title recovery companies" is not accepted by the state. Basically, you have to backtrack to the last legal owner and get a title from him/her, or get a "guaranteed title" from the state, meaning you have to post bond for the value of the car in case a prior owner comes looking for it.


Can't say about that particular company as I can't even find it in a google search - which is perhaps a red flag, maybe not. There are some of these companies which have hundreds of BBB or ripoff report complaints against them. Some take your money and then say they need more to remove a prior owners claim or lien, and keep coming back for more like a Nigerian scam. There have even been some, documented in a Business Week or Forbes or such article a couple of years back as I recall, that claim to give you "good title" and then contact the prior owners saying they have found their car and can help them recover it from YOU, for a fee of course.


I would get the Carfax report on it and see if reported stolen, wrecked, totalled, parted out, etc at least.


Bear in mind these companies cannot "create" a clear title for you - they recover title documents like lost titles - which an owner can of course do just by contaxting the DMV where it was last registered. TO get a clear title you are going to have to go back to the last owner with a registered title, then probably get that title transferred over to the guy who sold you the car (assuming it was sold and not stolen), then have that person sign the title over to you, properly notarized or whatever is necessary in his state AND your state to transfer a car. Of course, in the process you run the risk of finding out it in on a hot sheet.


I would tread very carefully - and of course depends on value of the car as to whether it is worth the hassle or not. Of course, what you do with a "hot" car if you cannot get clear title I have no idea.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Hi Jim,

Yes, an accredited company can recover a vehicle title for you. Be careful though, some are scams or use mechanic's liens illegally to get your title. I also read of one that has you sell the car to them and they sell it back to you with a title from their state ( I would never do that). The only one I know of that does it legally is, Lost Title Solutions. I think the cost is under $500 and takes 4-6 weeks to complete the background investigation, paperwork and work with the DMV. Newer cars might cost more because of potential lien issues.

Of course, if the car has a bank lien on it or was an insurance wreck at some point, there could be problems.

Unfortunately you can't just contact the DMV and get a duplicate title. Only the owner on file can do that in the state the car was titled in. Most people have no idea who the owner is, or the owner is deceased. Hopefully you have some proof of purchase, such as a cancelled check or receipt. Good luck!

Source: http://losttitlesolutions.com/

Answered 5 years ago by riley3d

0
Votes

I'm answering this for others out there who have the same questions in mind.


I personally know some folks who do title recovery and they are very ethical, hardworking people. So yes these types of companies are legitimate. What they do is go through the long and arduous process that most people like you and I don't want to go through and file the right forms and such in order to get the vehicle's title back to you.


LCD's answer was written well. Make sure to do your due diligence in looking at the companies BBB account and/or rip off report to make sure they are legitimate. Not all companies are created equal. If it were me I would look for a company that specializes in your state rather than a national company that does most all states. The local expert will have more knowledge in regards to the local DMV laws etc.


Good luck.



Source: https://autotitlepros.com

Answered 3 years ago by insiderpaul

0
Votes

Good morning,

Yes it is possible. I am a title recovery agent and have worked for Guaranteed Titling for over 12 years. We can assist you if you would like, however our fee is much cheaper than the $500, previously quoted to you. Each case varies determing the price. If the preious owner is deceased, if there is currently a lien, etc. If you wish please feel free to send me an email to mytitleclerk@gmail.com for further details.

Answered 2 years ago by guaranteedtitling