Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/31/2016

Can an electrical meter box be mounted on a 6x6 post?

Basically have an old but small building that needs to be torn down and something new put in place. Has an electrical meter box on the side that feeds my well pump and another building so I cant just shut it down and remove it. Can it be moved to a post next to the building?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

There is no spec for this in the National Electrical Code. Meter pole specs are determined by the Auhority Having Jursisdiction (City, County, etc.. inspector) and / or the power company.


For example, in the link, see PDF page 16 (Hardcopy page 12) of Duke Energy requirements.


https://www.duke-energy.com/pdfs/buil...


Source: http://kestrelelectric.com

Answered 3 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

Meter panel for the out building?

This meter panel feeds the out building and the well pump. Does it also feed the main house?

Do you have 2 or more meter panels?

Answered 3 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

Do the utility wires come in over head or under ground?

Answered 3 years ago by Kestrel Electric

0
Votes

Yes I have 2 meters and the lines are overhead. Just want to know if a 6x6 post is allowed for the meter or does it have to be a pole

Answered 3 years ago by Sethowens

0
Votes

Thanks now I know what to look for.

Answered 3 years ago by Sethowens

0
Votes

As other comment said - it is usually the electric service provider who has standards for that - NEC just requires that the meter base and any panels be firmly attached. In our area with underground service a simple combination meter base and master breaker (normally the minimum required) can be mounted on a 4x4 sunk 4 feet or more in the ground (6x6 required if short-run overhead service) if the actual distribution is going to be done elsewhere - though generally you use two 4x4's with a half sheet of 3/4" plywood between them because you generally need to also mount a breaker or distribution panel to provide multiple construction circuits with GFCI breakers in them - and that also provides an easy mounting service to put a shed roof over it so the majority of the rain/snow does not get onto the panels.


Obviously, if you have a long drop from the nearest power pole to your meter location, then you might need a temporary power pole to handle the lateral load - especially in ice storm prone areas.


One thing to note - that sort of installation is generally allowed only for temporary service (including during construction) - permanent meters generally have to be building mounted.


An Electrical contractor who does service installs should be able to tell you what is required in your area and his cost (as well as power company charges possibly for the move to the temporary location, then the move back).


One other thing - in the planning for this, consider the final move too - better to have the proper amount of extra cable left coiled up at the temporary location as will be needed to do the final run to the new building than to have to splice it there after the new building is up.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD