Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/17/2013

Can new kitchen cabinets be installed without changing out the countertops?

.I have newer stone counters and want to keep them, but now, I would like to change the cabinets. I was wondering how this is done without damaging the countertops

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Not really. If the contractor is very careful and you are really lucky he might be able to pull them out and then reinstall them after the new cabinets are installed. A lot of this will have to do with how well the counters were installed in the first place. Also, the existing countertops may not line up with the new cabinets exactly in some areas as well as they do now. The better option is to have the cabinets refaced, leaving the boxes and tops in place. Unlless you have deteriorating particle board cabinets you should be able to get a carpenter to do this. If you decide to remove the countertops and install new cabinets factor in new tops and be pleasantly surprised if they can be reinstalled afterall. Realize you probably won't find a contractor willing to gurantee not damaging the tops. If you do, dig in and research him well. He likely doesn't have enough experience.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

This is in response to the above response. Thank you so much for the information. I do have particle board cabinets...but the 'boxes' are still in good shape. I was wondering if I could just get new door and drawers?

Answered 6 years ago by Guest_9405397

1
Vote

Yes you can reface just the doors and drawers on your cabinets which will be even cheaper. If you can read a tape measure and are a little handy with a screw driver there are many companies online that will build and ship just drawers and doors to you. Then you install them. It's by far cheaper than you will likely find from a local cabinet shop but requires a little know-how on your part. One of these online companies may be close to you and you can further save shipping costs by picking them up yourself. Often I can now order doors online cheaper than building them myself. I wouldn't try removing the face frames from the particle board boxes. You'll likely end up damaging them if the faces were glued.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services